cpanel account with subdomain sorry page

Jul 18, 2018
8
0
1
Florianopolis, SC, Brazil
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
I created a new cpanel account on my WHM with a subdomain but when I access it appears: SORRY! If you are the owner of this website, please contact your hosting provider:

Strange thing is that yesterday (17/08) I created another cpanel account with subdomain and it worked, it actually works since 2016, but it stopped working today.

Attached are the two accounts, one works and the other doesn't.

ps: since 2016 I never needed to make any changes to the DNS Zone of the accounts I created, it always worked perfect.
 

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:

cPRex

Jurassic Moderator
Staff member
Oct 19, 2014
7,519
1,028
313
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hey there! When you get the default "Sorry" page this is almost always an issue with DNS. This indicates there is a mismatch between the IP the domain (or subdomain, in your case) is using in DNS, and the IP address configured for the domain in Apache, which causes Apache to not know what content to serve.

Can you check and see if that is the case for this subdomain?
 
Jul 18, 2018
8
0
1
Florianopolis, SC, Brazil
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hey there! When you get the default "Sorry" page this is almost always an issue with DNS. This indicates there is a mismatch between the IP the domain (or subdomain, in your case) is using in DNS, and the IP address configured for the domain in Apache, which causes Apache to not know what content to serve.

Can you check and see if that is the case for this subdomain?
You mean there was some change to httpd.conf then? I don't understand much but it may have a different ip in apache's httpd.conf? Where specifically? Thank you for your help
 

cPRex

Jurassic Moderator
Staff member
Oct 19, 2014
7,519
1,028
313
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
I'm not saying there was a change necessarily, but if the DNS doesn't match the IP in Apache that would be an issue.

If you have access to WHM you can just check the List Accounts page to see what IP is assigned to that domain, so there's no need to check the Apache configuration directly.
 
Jul 18, 2018
8
0
1
Florianopolis, SC, Brazil
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
You mean there was some change to httpd.conf then? I don't understand much but it may have a different ip in apache's httpd.conf? Where specifically? Thank you for your help
I found the problem, the account's virtual host is not being registered in httpd.conf but it was always recorded, now it is not being registered anymore. How to get around this?
 

cPRex

Jurassic Moderator
Staff member
Oct 19, 2014
7,519
1,028
313
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
I would recommend running the following commands to back up the current configuration, attempt a rebuild, and restart the Apache service:

Code:
cp /etc/apache2/conf/httpd.conf{,.bak-`date +%Y%m%d`}
/scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
/scripts/restartsrv_httpd
Can you try that and see if that gets the vhost added back into the configuration?