The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel Accounts Quotas Issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by atlantis21, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. atlantis21

    atlantis21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,
    I set new account with 2000 MB and after some time when I check this account:
    Space Used 2664.17 MB / Quota 2000 MB

    I set limit to 2000 but account have 2664 MB used!!!
    I want only 2000 MB, not more or less.
    Why I set this limit if this limit doesn't work?

    This is probably issue with cPanlel or WHM.
    Or maybe not? Please help me to solve this big problem.


    This happen with many account on my server. 60% accounts are over my default limit.

    Please help.
    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    This can happen if quotas are disabled or broken for a period of time. Have you encountered any quota issues recently, other than noticing the disk space usage exceeds the account quota? Also, are you able to upload new files to these accounts via FTP or File Manager?

    Thank you.
     
  3. atlantis21

    atlantis21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just tried to upload 50MB with file manager and I sucessful upload file.
    This is very strange.
    Space info field in cpanel is red
    Disk Space Usage
    2.66 GB / 1.95 GB
    and I still can upload files.

    Package limit is 1.95 GB
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  5. atlantis21

    atlantis21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This account is reseller. I was chacked.
    Anyway today I have new:

    The user “autoskol” (xxxxxxxx.co.rs) has reached their disk quota.
    The account currently uses 110.93% (1.08 GB/1,000 MB) of its capacity.
    Remove some files from this account, or increase the account’s disk quota.

    This is 110%. And site works. (!?)
    OK I will sent you a ticket. No another solution.
     
    #5 atlantis21, Aug 25, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 25, 2016
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Exceeding the disk space quota won't disable the website, but it should prevent the upload of new files. Let us know the ticket number and we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  7. atlantis21

    atlantis21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can I set auto suspend account after disk space is full?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can't automatically suspend accounts that reach their disk space limit, but feel free to open a feature request for this via:

    Submit A Feature Request

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page