The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel Accts Not 'Existing'

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by RefreshNet, Mar 28, 2006.

  1. RefreshNet

    RefreshNet Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The cPanel accounts for one of my reseller clients are not showing up anywhere. The account works, cPanel can log in, but is not under list accounts, modify accounts, view bandwidth, etc.

    I have no clue what's going on.

    Versions: WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-C112

    If anyone could help, it would be MUCH appreciated! :)

    Thanks again.
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    check your cpanel users file if its not there create it

    /var/cpanel/users/username
     
  3. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Not only create them but make sure that the owner of the accounts have reseller as their owner .
     
  4. RefreshNet

    RefreshNet Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Now, I looked into that - but what if it does exist?
     
  5. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Are you able to view those account when you view the list as root ?
     
  6. RefreshNet

    RefreshNet Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not looking like it... any ideas? :)
     
  7. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Try

    /scripts/updateuserdomains

    Also check the file

    /etc/userdomains and see that the entry for the domain is there.
     
  8. xidica

    xidica Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Texas
    also a good idea to make sure there is a DNS= entry in the /var/cpanel/users/username file, and not just XDNS entries. As above stated, the updateuserdomains script is your friend after you've ensured the user file is correct...do the needful
     
  9. kapOcha

    kapOcha Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Great !, I had the same problem. The script "/scripts/updateuserdomains" solved everything. Thanks.
     
  10. dstevens

    dstevens Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    /etc/trueuserdomains

    Since this thread is showing up pretty high on searches, I wanted to give a bit more help to anyone out there that may find this thread. Also try looking in the file /etc/trueuserdomains, this file should list your reseller accounts in the format: username: reseller_username.
     
  11. WestBend

    WestBend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am having the same problem here. The account just vanished from the WHM list including the zone file. The account folder exists in /home

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-R113
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    [/var/cpanel/users]# grep accountname /etc/trueuserdomains
    mydomain.com: accountname

    [/var/cpanel/users]# pico -w accountname
    BWLIMIT=0
    DNS=mydomain.com
    FEATURELIST=All_Features_Enabled
    IP=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    LANG=english
    MAXADDON=10
    MAXPARK=15
    OWNER=root
    PLAN=WBW Servers
    RS=x
    STARTDATE=1067233568

    I recreated the zone file for the account.


    grep accountname /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf
    All httpd entries exist for the account.


    grep accountname /etc/userdomains

    Account Exists.

    ran the script /scripts/updateuserdomains
    No output from the script.

    Account still does NOT show in WHM.

    Anyone got any suggestions??
     
    #11 WestBend, Apr 12, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2006
  12. WestBend

    WestBend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyone got any ideas?
    Is there a way to manually force this ?

    I also tried moving the old /etc/userdomains and letting the script recreate it and it still wont show this account


    --Solution for me --
    Matt from support @cpanel did an awesome job and solved my ticket with the hour.

    It appears my ServerName in the httpd.conf file was different from the account domain name which was causing the problem. once changed it worked correctly.
     
    #12 WestBend, Apr 13, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page