The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPanel -> Addon Domains -> Choose IPs?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by daiverman, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. daiverman

    daiverman Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just move from Plesk to CPanel.

    Using WHM, I created an account named "test.com" and it is tied to IP address xxx.xxx.xx.35. I went into "test.com" CPanel and added on a domain "test2.com".

    I want test2.com to have an IP address of xxx.xxx.xx.36.

    How can I manage this? Is the only solution to create a separate account in WHM for test2.com?

    Thanks!
     
  2. chandro

    chandro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    /home/chandro
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    check on WHM the ip management, there is on IP SETTINGS a option that all domains go to the main ip, not individual ip.
     
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We don't support having multiple domains on multiple IP Addresses with a single account. We only support a single IP Address per account. Hence to do what you are requesting, at this time, requires setting up each domain as its own account.

    There are various hackish ways around this, but will likely cause headaches in the long term such modifications will be unsupported.
     
  4. devGOD

    devGOD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Has this been changed yet? is there a way to set a dedicated IP to a sub or addon domain?
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    A single cPanel account can only have 1 dedicated IP address. However, if you create the subdomain and add-on domain as separate cPanel accounts, you could issue those a dedicated IP address as well (since they're separate cPanel accounts).
     
  6. Sindre

    Sindre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Are there any plans to introduce this in the (near) future? In my opinion, it is the one thing which leaves cPanel behind some other control panels. With the current situation, it is not possible to install an SSL certificate for more than one domain in an account. Additionally, I would suggest that you add support for true multi-domain hosting (not just addon domains).

    I believe these features have been requested for a long time by many people. It should not be that hard to implement, but it would make a huge difference.
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am not aware of any near-term plans for implementing this (e.g. 11.25 or 11.26). However, that doesn't mean it's off-limits for incorporation into cPanel/WHM, just that it may be a while before we see this functionality.

    You mention "true" multi-domain hosting. In cPanel 11, an addon domain doesn't need to reside in a subdirectory of the primary domain's website anymore, so you can have multiple websites that are separate from one another yet under the same cPanel account. In addition to the SSL issue, is there anything specific you are looking for?
     
  8. Sindre

    Sindre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi David,

    Thanks for the reply.

    I know you can specify a document root outside of the public_html for new addon domains, however, the way cPanel handles addon domains internally is like a "hacked" subdomain solution. Let me explain what I mean by "true" multi-domain hosting.

    Lets say I have an cPanel account with the main domain "domain1.com". Then I want to add a second domain "domain2.com". This generates a subdomain domain2.domain1.com, and the domain2.com is just set up as a ServerAlias. Why not just create a vhost entry for domain2.com, keeping it totally separate from domain1.com? I am really confused why you implemented it this way in the first place.

    In fact, I don't think there should be such thing as a "main domain". All domains should be treated equally, with the possibility to assign each one a specific IP address. I also suggest that you move away from the single "public_html" directory. Why not use one directory "domains", which every domain's web root is stored under:

    home_dir/domains/domain1.com/
    home_dir/domains/domain2.com/

    Possibly, with a public_html/www directory under each domain folder.

    I hope that in a future version, you will abandon the whole "addon domains" concept, and replace it with a section "Domains". You should also make it possible to change the document root of a domain.

    I think the changes I have described above would make cPanel an even better control panel. The lack of proper multi-domain support is the top reason most of our clients hesitate to use cPanel.

    I understand these enhancements would require some major changes to the core system and it is not something I expect to see in the next release, but I hope it can be put a bit higher on the priority list.
     
  9. zealus.com

    zealus.com Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I absolutely agree with the above post. We have just hit the same roadblock with one of our clients who's hosted on WHM/cPanel servers, but there are no reseller accounts offered. In fact, our client doesn't even need reseller privileges for a single sake of having 2 web sites with separate SSL certs.

    However, instead of
    I'd rather see:

    home_dir/domain1.com/www
    or
    home_dir/domain1.com/public_html

    which would make perfect sense.
     
  10. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    What if someone want to install SSL certificate on an addon domain? Since SSL certificate can only be installed on a dedicated IP address.

    Will it not be possible?
     
  11. chinmay

    chinmay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    localhost
    It is possible to install SSL certificate on the Addon domain :) You can assign dedicated Ip for the Addon domain and proceed with the SSL installation on the Addon domain..
     
  12. Sindre

    Sindre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Not if an SSL already is installed on the main domain, as they share the same (dedicated) IP.

    I have found a workaround for this problem, but it requires manual configuration. It is possible to edit the IP of the vhost template in /var/cpanel/userdata/... Only 1 line needs to be changed. cPanel could quite easily implement this fix if they wanted to.
     
  13. gkgcpanel

    gkgcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Please explain your work around...

    What line needs to be changed? Please explain the work around.
     
  14. Sindre

    Sindre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Open the vhost template corresponding to your domain/addon domain in /var/cpanel/userdata/%username%/%domain_name%.

    Locate the line with the IP address, and change it to a dedicated IP.

    Run /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf to rebuild the Apache config, and then restart Apache for the changes to take effect.

    You will now be able to install an SSL certificate on both the main domain and the addon domain.
     
  15. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    I wasn't aware of this new method.
    What do I need to do to implement it?

    Thanks,

    - Vince
     
  16. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You just need to use the X3 theme that comes with cPanel 11. When creating an addon domain, you will be prompted for where it should serve content from.
     
  17. Nick285

    Nick285 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I cant believe that after 2 years this hasn't been implemented. I've just moved to a cPanel host which I thought would be more powerful and an improvement on my old hosts admin panel but the fact I cant even change the Document Root of ANY domain (sub/addon/main) without deleting it and readding it (and having to reconfigure all the email accounts and settings etc as a result) its quite frankly ridiculous! Under my old host all domains were just listed in the 'domains' section, none of this main domain stuff with subdomains for every addon, what a bizarre and messy way of doing things!
     
  18. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your hosting provider can simply change the main domain associated with your account, no removal of data or settings is needed for that.

    Admittedly, for addon and subdomains, short of manually editing httpd.conf (which your hosting provider would need to do), deleting/re-adding is the only way to change directory roots via the cPanel UI
    .
    Regarding progress of moving away from the current system towards a more generic system like the one you mentioned, you can monitor the following feature request thread: http://forums.cpanel.net/f145/case-...ple-ssl-certificates-ips-per-acct-138917.html
     
  19. Nick285

    Nick285 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the link/info DavidG.
     
Loading...

Share This Page