The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel addon domains doesnt make entries

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dreamwiz, May 9, 2004.

  1. dreamwiz

    dreamwiz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Im having problems with cpanel addon domains and also with subdomains now. These problems started few weeks ago, for no reason.

    The problem is that when users adds new addon domains or subdomains from their cpanel, the cpanel adds them normally, without giving out any errors. Well, cpanel never writes anything about these domains to named.conf or neither it makes a db file to /var/named.

    Has anyone had the same problems? any ideas how to fix this? I have had a ticket about this to cpanel support for over a week but they dont seem to find what is broken / what needs to be fixed in the server.

    this is a very annoying problem... addon domains and subdomains works just fine if I add them by manually editing named.conf and making db files via ssh. The problem is somewhere in cpanel.
     
  2. leec

    leec Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes I have this same problem too. So does anyone know why this is ?
     
  3. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    It is a problem with your bind setup. You need to review it to get it fixed. We had this problem when first going to clustered dns and once we fixed the problems in the config it fixed the add/sub problems.
     
  4. leec

    leec Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    And where do i edit that file ?
     
  5. leec

    leec Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Surely someone knows the answer to this ?
     
  6. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    bumping for solution.

    I believe the solution to this may help me as well.
     
  7. dreamwiz

    dreamwiz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Cpanel Support fixed this for me. I suggested them to check if something is wrong with named.conf. They said they enabled bind (From whm maybe, it was running already though the box there was unchecked) and they also said they cleaned up named.conf.

    The name of the support tech was Michael Photakis I think. I believe he can help you out too with this one. :)
     
  8. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have bind enabled - I know this.
    I'll have to search for named.conf

    Do you know what they fixed? or where the named.conf is located ?

    thnx
     
  9. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /etc/named.conf
     
  10. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    my named file was fine.
    I actually found out that the subdomains weren't on for that account. i didn't know addons automatically needed a subdomain to create it...

    Also - I tried this on one of my accounts and the addon domain worked perfectly the first time I tried.
    The original account (clients) addon domain still isn't working. I deleted and redid it and the subdomain works fine thefro.domain.com but the addon domain itself doesnt work like it does for the one I did on my account.

    Any other testing ideas?

    thnx
     
Loading...

Share This Page