The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPanel - Addon Domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wsjb78, Dec 28, 2002.

  1. wsjb78

    wsjb78 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hiya,

    I just got a new account on another webhost using CPanel 5.3 and I think it's lacking some basic functionality: ADDON DOMAINS BEING ADDED IMMEDIATELY

    The problem is as followed: I can't add any addon domains as long the nameserver info hasn't changed if I try the they will just be added as subdomains. How comes so? That is really stupid. How am I supposed to conduct a smooth domain transfer from one registrar to another one?

    If I register a new domain can't also add them to CPanel directly?

    I really wonder what the reason is for such a system? I mean H-Sphere allows to do that, Ensim allows to do that.

    wsjb78
     
  2. wsjb78

    wsjb78 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hmmm,

    my contact person at the host was surprised by that either and called upon the CPanel support. However none of CPanel Support Team did notice any setting that will do that.

    I have another host also with CPanel 5.3 and I can't add there domains directly either.

    Are you sure the host can set that?

    wsjb78
     
  3. wsjb78

    wsjb78 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hiya, thanks for that reply. I'll point that out ot my host.

    Btw, is it by default turned off?
     
  4. wsjb78

    wsjb78 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, another problem:

    well I tried to setup domains with that Tweak not turned on. So some DNS info got added to the nameservers (I guess). Now I removed them because they were only entered as subdomains!!!

    However now is that Tweak thing turned on and when I try to add now any of the previous domains I get an error:

    Addon Domain Addition

    You must specify a password. Ignore any messages of success this can only result in failure!
    The subdomain, DOMAIN.COM.MAINDOMAIN.COM has been added.
    Nameserver ips for DOMAIN.COM are: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX Sorry, a DNS entry for DOMAIN.COM already exists, please delete it first

    DOMAIN.COM has been setup. It can be accessed via the subdomain DOMAIN.COM.MAINDOMAIN.COM . Ftp access has been granted with the username DOMAIN.COM and the password .


    How comes that those DNS entries weren't automatically removed when I did remove the subdomains from CPanel?
     
  5. wsjb78

    wsjb78 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well, on two hosts the dns entries are not being deleted!
     
Loading...

Share This Page