The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel administration

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Shahaneh, Feb 24, 2009.

  1. Shahaneh

    Shahaneh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi I wanna write script for authomatically creating user account when they pay by arca banc card. are there some cpanel comands ? and how can I write that?
     
  2. Zishan

    Zishan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. Shahaneh

    Shahaneh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks a lot for replying... but I looked at thet link and didn't understand what I have to do..:(:confused::confused: please if it's possible could u explain
    best regards....
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The XML API is designed so those writing scripts outside of the cPanel/WHM environment can interact with WHM's mechanisms to perform common tasks such as creating accounts.

    Your script essentially calls a special URL and then processes the XML that is returned back by our XML API.

    There are many code samples for the XML API in the developer section of the cPanel forums.
     
  5. Shahaneh

    Shahaneh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks a lot:)...
    one more question too.... how can I find cpanel comands? are there special commands for cpanel?
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you clarify what you mean for "cPanel commands?" Do you mean more API calls you can use in your custom scripts?
     
  7. Shahaneh

    Shahaneh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I mean what kind of commands can I use to do same thing in terminale that I do in gui....
    and I wanna ask one question too. I wanna set packages duration . I have 4 packages and each package has 3 different durations 6 month , 1 year and 2 yeard how can I administrate package durations?
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are welcome to look at the source code of the x3 theme to find the APIs it uses to do things in the cPanel interface. The x3 theme is located at /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x3 and is composed of APIs, Javascript and HTML.

    As for "packages duration" - that would be something you manage through whatever billing automation software you are using in conjunction with cPanel/WHM.
     
  9. Ricardo-san

    Ricardo-san Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    There are several automaton scripts available for cPanel. Two such scripts are Ubersmith and WHMCS. You may consider buying a cheap monthly lease to fulfill your requirements.
     
  10. Shahaneh

    Shahaneh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    one more question when I create new account and this account's owner upload his site's files. after that I opened account list and click on this account's domain name I it doesn't open but when I clicked on ip address I could see his web page .. what's the mistace that I have such problem ? :confused::confused:
     
  11. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To clarify, if you visit their domain in your browser, it does not appear. But if you type the IP address on which their site resides, their website appears?

    If this is the case, make sure that the domain is using your nameservers. You can verify this by performing a WHOIS on their domain.
     
  12. Shahaneh

    Shahaneh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    mmmmmmmm could u explain how can u do that... when I open my cpanel admin page. choose acount list and there click on ip address I can see this user's site but when I click on domain name it doesn't open
     
  13. Kailash1

    Kailash1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    As mentioned by David, make sure that your web site is using your server's nameservers (which you have created for your servers). Otherwise you can only access your web site using IP address. You will need to change the nameservers of your domain to point to your server until then you will not be able to access your web site using its name.

    Kailash
     
Loading...

Share This Page