The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel and Dreamweaver

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mibby, Oct 10, 2006.

  1. Mibby

    Mibby Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Perth, West Australia
    Does cpanel interfere with drop down menus created in Dreamweaver?

    I have no problems with dropdown menus I have created on other websites, but on the website that uses cpanel, the menus are not working.

    Unfortuately I don't have enough expertise to work out if there is any other problems, so comments/help would be appreciated!

    The website is www.swanviewplantfarm.com.au

    Mibby.
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    In short, no, cPanel would not be interfering with web site code.

    In essence, cPanel (and WHM) merely splits a server into user-specific chunks and provides the means for getting data to and from the chunks. It has nothing to do with the data itself.
     
  3. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I thought I should add one more point: could you post a live URL of an example of this behaviour?
     
  4. Mibby

    Mibby Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Perth, West Australia
  5. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    In your first link for the plant farm, I found some "undefined" errors in your java code. I could not run the code locally as well, there are several other settings that are not right with it either.

    I would suggest making a blank document and just get your menu to work locally first by hitting f12.

    The two links on two different servers are not the same document. The second link you provide has no errors and will work fine on any server.
     
  6. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Let me clarify things a little: what do you mean by 'drop down menu'? I'd assumed you were referring to a <select> element, however I can't see any of those present at the URL you posted.

    If you're referring to the JS-controlled menus arranged horizontally along the top of the page, then these seem to be working fine, although I can't say for sure since I can't possibly know what you intended for them to do.
     
  7. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    In his first post, he has the dropdown java menus which contain "ID" errors among other things. This is what he thought may have been a cPanel problem which you explained there was no relation.

    Now he is saying that the other server works fine but he does not compare the same document. The second document has no error, but again, this has nothing to do with the server as you mentioned to him before...

    So I think you missed his first link which does contain the dropdown menu but with errors in the code.

    www.swanviewplantfarm.com.au
     
  8. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Thanks for pointing that out!

    I did visit that URL but didn't notice anything out of the ordinary as I was looking for HTML <select> elements and not some JS controlled menu.

    Firefox's wonderful JS error console throws up loads of errors pertaining to functions not being defined.

    The offending line of code is:
    Code:
    <script language="JavaScript" src="../96/mm_menu.js"></script>
    This included script, I imagine, contains the function definitions. This line is either incorrect or is correct but the .js file is not present.
     
Loading...

Share This Page