The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel and Fedora Core 3

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DeepProgress, Mar 28, 2005.

  1. DeepProgress

    DeepProgress Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I recently ordered a dedicated server that came pre-installed with cPanel and Fedora Core 3. Top level directories on domains are working fine but when I try to go to something like http://www.mydomain.com/images I get a 500 internal server error. I've played with the permissions on both the directories and files located in them to no avail.

    Now, on to my question. I posted this same scenario on WHT and they suggested it might be a problem with the cPanel/FC3 compatibility (which I discovered after I made the purchase was iffy, according to cPanel). Is cPanel really so tightly integrated with the OS that it would cause these kinds of problems or are these people barking up the wrong tree?
     
    #1 DeepProgress, Mar 28, 2005
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2005
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Nope, it is not compatibility issue. CPanel works just fine with F3.
    Now, do you have the same problem with HTML, cgi scripts, Php and other related files?
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    However, it is not supported by cPanel as yet.

    You should really check your web server log files in /etc/httpd/logs/error_log for errors when trying to visit those pages. You might also want to try running:

    /scripts/enablefileprotect
     
  4. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Yes, sir. CPanel works just fine with F3. Three of our clients have been using CPanel with F3 for more than 3 months without any problem.
     
  5. DeepProgress

    DeepProgress Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, I figured it out. Mod_security was doing something wonky, so I just restored my backup version of httpd.conf and all is right in the world. Thanks for the suggestions guys. :D
     
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No offense Andy, but the point being made wasn't whether or not it works, it was the fact it is not a supported configuration as far as cPanel goes.
     
  7. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Sure, Dave :)

    I am sorry, I should have clarified my previous note; my bad, Chirpy and Jonathan :D
    I meant to say, 'Yes, sir', 'I absolutely agree with you, Chipy.'
     
Loading...

Share This Page