The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel and FrontPage

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by dynaweb, Oct 22, 2013.

  1. dynaweb

    dynaweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon
    I am really liking mod_ruid2 and I understand that it currently has challenges working with both mod_security and frontpage. This thread is concerning support for FPSE.

    When using EasyApache to configure the server, if you choose mod_ruid2 it will automatically disable FrontPage. Does anyone know exactly what about mod_ruid2 that makes it incompatible with FP? Secondly, could there be a workaround or eventual fix?
     
  2. PenguinInternet

    PenguinInternet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Do you really still have a legitimate requirement for Frontpage that cannot be worked around? I would recommend instead moving away from Frontpage Extensions as they were discontinued 7 years ago now. Your users would be better off publishing with WebDav, FTP, etc instead which will work with ruid2 and so this approach will both resolve your issue and prevent a possible future security issue fromthe extensions.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,852
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    FrontPage support in EasyApache is nearing it's end, so a workaround will not be developed to support it's use with mod_ruid2. Here is a snippet from our news release about ending support for FrontPage:

    Since Microsoft® discontinued support for mod_frontpage extensions on Linux servers in 2006, FrontPage service in EasyApache has also been marked as EOL. FrontPage will be removed from EasyApache by the end of 2013, and it is strongly recommended you use another method to publish content, such WebDAV or FTP. After FrontPage has been marked as EOL, it will still be available as an Opt Mods for EasyApache; however, continued use is strongly discouraged.

    Thank you.
     
  4. dynaweb

    dynaweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon
    Thanks for the replies guys. Is there still a "legitimate requirement"? Yes, I do still have a need for it. The recent absence of FPSE has caused a roar in clients who have been using it and relying upon it for years. I understand that users SHOULD have (in the opinion of many) been weening themselves off of it years ago by now, however, a considerable percentage of users remain attached to their FP/Expression software. I want this thread to be about possible workarounds to prolong the usage and keep clients from "switching hosts" or "just using Plesk" etc., not whether people "should be" using other technologies by now. In the spirit of open source, I want to offer solutions, not tell me users what they should or shouldn't be using.
     
  5. cassie75

    cassie75 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I would also like some answers to the questions above.
    I am a website owner and use frontpage. I do not want to stop using frontpage as i like it and it is easy to use.
    My site also uses lots of things that need the extensions.
    I paid for my software programme (frontpage) and now i will not be able to use it. I really don't see why you cant just leave them there and work around them.
    There are lots of us about.
    If my hoster insists on upgrading his cpanel or will not use a different control panel, i will have to move all my sites to a different hoster which uses a control panel which does support FP.
    He will lose money and may just think twice about staying with cpanel so you will lose money too !!
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,472
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Re: Impending End of Life Announcements from the EasyApache Team

    I've merged your comments into an existing thread here.


    Greetings, You'll need to learn to update your website's files in a different manner. Save your changes locally then update the files on your cPanel account manually for example. Your Hosting Provider should be of assistance here to get you going with that.

    Several suggestions for you:
    cPanel Web Disk - cPanel Documentation
    cPanel File Manager - cPanel Documentation

    Hosting Providers are removing it for security reasons, Frontpage is no longer supported:
    The next generation of Microsoft application building and Web authoring tools - What happened to FrontPage?
    Will cPanel continue to support FrontPage® extensions? How about on Apache 2?
     
  7. ScottTh

    ScottTh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello cassie75,

    The EasyApache team will be providing a FrontPage Opt Mod that your admin can choose to install. This would allow them to continue offering FrontPage for publishing websites, but as InfoPro pointed out in this thread FrontPage is out of date and no longer maintained.

    You may want to contact your provider to see if they have plans to include the FrontPage Opt Mod that we will be providing when FrontPage is removed from EasyApache.
     
  8. StoneyCreeker

    StoneyCreeker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Upper-East TN
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just upgraded my WHM & Cpanel VPS at HostGator to the "Snappy 2000 plan" LOL, and also upgraded my Apache and PHP to the latest releases to run Joomla because of the "end of life" for FrontPage, and FrontPage stopped publishing but still showed up in WHM and Cpanel. Removing and re-installing the extensions did not fix it and I still have several FP sites I need to update and it is going to take a while to convert them to Joomla.

    The EasyApache FrontPage Opt Mod is now available and worked!
    The link to the documentation is here: https://documentation.cpanel.net/display/EA/Custom+Modules.

    The wget http://easyapache.cpanel.net/optmods/custom_opt_mod-frontpage.tar.gz command did not work for me so I had to download and then FTP the custom_opt_mod-frontpage.tar.gz file to the /var/cpanel/easy/apache/custom_opt_mods directory and then run "tar -C /var/cpanel/easy/apache/custom_opt_mods -xzf custom_opt_mod-frontpage.tar.gz" using Putty to install it. Then I edited EasyApache after I let it build the profile and the option was there under "Exhaustive Options List" to enable the FrontPage Extensions. (With a warning sbout EOL security issues). It took it a while to "build" afterwards.

    After I added the mod_frontpage module in, and after "removing and re-installing" the frontpage extensions for each of my sites in WHM, I can publish again.

    Hope this helps someone else.
     
  9. dynaweb

    dynaweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon
    Interesting... I was able to get FP to install through EA using this link for help
    /https://tricks4linux.wordpress.com/tag/cpanel/
    Problem is that FP will not actually work. It all installed without error, but upon attempting to connect to a FP installed site using Expression Web, I get the error message "There is no site named [sitename]".

    Anyone actually get this to work fully?
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,852
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  11. dynaweb

    dynaweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yes, I did. I am using DSO Mod-Ruid2 and Apache 2.4.
     
  12. Shavaun

    Shavaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    FrontPage extensions are not compatible with Apache version 2.4, or mod_ruid2.

    This is documented here: https://documentation.cpanel.net/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=362200
    and here: https://documentation.cpanel.net/display/EA/Apache+Module:+FrontPage

    If you weren't already aware, we are removing FrontPage completely in 11.46. You can find information about that here: End of the Road for FrontPage Installations: What to Expect | cPanel, Inc.

    "FrontPage support will be discontinued entirely in cPanel & WHM version 11.46. System administrators will not be able to upgrade servers to 11.46 until FrontPage has been removed."
     
  13. dynaweb

    dynaweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon
    Thanks for the info Shavaun!
     
Loading...

Share This Page