The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel and php5

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by smartsley, Sep 28, 2004.

  1. smartsley

    smartsley Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When is php 5 due to be integrated into Cpanel? we are currently developing apps with php5 new features and would like to take advantage of the new features of the Zend Engine II..

    thanks
     
  2. joelmonteiro

    joelmonteiro Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Porto - Portugal
    I'm interested in having PHP5 in cPanel too...
     
  3. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    php5 is included for a while now..

    update your apache in your WHM. there you can choose php 5.0.1 or 5.0.2
     
  4. joelmonteiro

    joelmonteiro Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Porto - Portugal
    Hello.

    And is it FULLY compatible with cPanel?

    Thank you
     
  5. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I never tried it, but I think it works well under cPanel.

    But aware, some php4 scripts aren't compatible with php5 and won't work anymore after you upgrade to php5. Do a search on this forum and you will find more information.
     
  6. manghooli

    manghooli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    no, it has problem with open base dirs in httpd.conf. it set them to php4 and you must manually set them 5!!!!
     
  7. Elikster

    Elikster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Nothing that using vi and :%s/mod_php4.c/mod_php5/g cannot solve, but I agree, it need to have a checker to verify if it got php4 or php5 to make that open_basedir part. But in the meantime, you can use the editor to do mass changeover.

    As for where the script for adding that part in, need to find it in the code somewhere and edit it to point ot php5 version.
     
Loading...

Share This Page