The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel and WHM showing 0 Disk Space

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kshazad, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. kshazad

    kshazad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My current server is showing 0 disk space usage for all accounts, even though some accounts are using in excess of 100MB. Does anyone know how I can fix this?

    I have tried using /scripts/fixquotas but that didnt work.
    When I click on the quota icon next to each account in WHM, I get the error:

    "No quotas are enabled on this system."
     
    #1 kshazad, Feb 19, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2011
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That comment means nothing changed, or was there some sort of error when you attempted to run it?
     
  3. kshazad

    kshazad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is the output of the above command:

    ---------------------

    Quotas are now on
    Quotas will not be enabled on /backup to prevent performance degradation.
    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.


    quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

    ....Done
    Reading package Standard
    Resetting quota for x1 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for x2 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for x3 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for x4 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for x5 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for x6 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for x6 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for x7 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Reading package Dedicated IP
    Resetting quota for x8 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.

    ---------------------
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Try running Initial Quota Setup from WHM and post the output. Same result?
    WHM > Server Configuration > Initial Quota Setup
     
  5. kshazad

    kshazad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yea, its exactly the same result.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What version of cPanel, and have you tried forcing an update?
     
  7. kshazad

    kshazad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My cPanel version is: 11.28.83 and I've just forced cPanel to update using /scripts/upcp -force and service cpanel restart

    But I still have the same problem, any ideas?
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  9. texo

    texo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Could you post the contents of /etc/fstab ?
     
  10. kshazad

    kshazad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  11. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm curious what brought this problem on, though. Glad you got it sorted of course.
     
  12. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi,

    I am also having the same issue. Disk Used is showing 0 MB. I did ran following, all are didn't worked

    # /scripts/resetquotas --useplanquotas
    # /scripts/resetquotas
    # /scripts/initquotas
    # /scripts/initquotas --force
    # /scripts/fixquotas
    # /scripts/fixquotas --force

    /scripts/initquotas it gives following output & i did tried in whm same result. disk space usage is still showing 0 MB
    Linux Quota Support
    Quotas are now on

    find below output of /etc/fstab
     
  13. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi

    I also fixed this issue

    if the quota shows unlimited in WHM list account run /scripts/initquotas --force or Initial Quota Setup

    for disk space usage issue

    I have modified fstab last 2 digits 0 0 to 1 1 then
    quotacheck -acguvm
    quotaon -avug
    /scripts/fixquotas then reboot the server & it worked for me :)

    giving 5 rates to this thread :)
     
  14. ruzbehraja

    ruzbehraja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The problem we had was with all accounts on an additional HDD (/home2)

    The disk used would show 0 MB.

    When we would run the /scripts/fixquotas, we would get the error:
    Quotas will not be enabled on /home2 to prevent performance degradation.

    Thanks to this link, it was solved:
    Quotas will not be enabled on /home to prevent performance degradation. | cPanel Admins

    The solution:
    The backup was configured to /home2.
    We changed it to /home, and re-ran /scripts/fixquotas.

    Everything worked great and disk used is back to normal!

    We have reconfigured the backup to /home2
     
Loading...

Share This Page