Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cPanel and WHM showing 0 Disk Space

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kshazad, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. kshazad

    kshazad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    My current server is showing 0 disk space usage for all accounts, even though some accounts are using in excess of 100MB. Does anyone know how I can fix this?

    I have tried using /scripts/fixquotas but that didnt work.
    When I click on the quota icon next to each account in WHM, I get the error:

    "No quotas are enabled on this system."
     
    #1 kshazad, Feb 19, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2011
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,517
    Likes Received:
    425
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That comment means nothing changed, or was there some sort of error when you attempted to run it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. kshazad

    kshazad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    This is the output of the above command:

    ---------------------

    Quotas are now on
    Quotas will not be enabled on /backup to prevent performance degradation.
    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.


    quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

    ....Done
    Reading package Standard
    Resetting quota for x1 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for x2 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for x3 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for x4 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for x5 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for x6 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for x6 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for x7 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Reading package Dedicated IP
    Resetting quota for x8 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.

    ---------------------
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,517
    Likes Received:
    425
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Try running Initial Quota Setup from WHM and post the output. Same result?
    WHM > Server Configuration > Initial Quota Setup
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. kshazad

    kshazad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Yea, its exactly the same result.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,517
    Likes Received:
    425
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What version of cPanel, and have you tried forcing an update?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. kshazad

    kshazad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    My cPanel version is: 11.28.83 and I've just forced cPanel to update using /scripts/upcp -force and service cpanel restart

    But I still have the same problem, any ideas?
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,517
    Likes Received:
    425
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. texo

    texo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Could you post the contents of /etc/fstab ?
     
  10. kshazad

    kshazad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
  11. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,517
    Likes Received:
    425
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm curious what brought this problem on, though. Glad you got it sorted of course.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    hi,

    I am also having the same issue. Disk Used is showing 0 MB. I did ran following, all are didn't worked

    # /scripts/resetquotas --useplanquotas
    # /scripts/resetquotas
    # /scripts/initquotas
    # /scripts/initquotas --force
    # /scripts/fixquotas
    # /scripts/fixquotas --force

    /scripts/initquotas it gives following output & i did tried in whm same result. disk space usage is still showing 0 MB
    Linux Quota Support
    Quotas are now on

    find below output of /etc/fstab
     
  13. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hi

    I also fixed this issue

    if the quota shows unlimited in WHM list account run /scripts/initquotas --force or Initial Quota Setup

    for disk space usage issue

    I have modified fstab last 2 digits 0 0 to 1 1 then
    quotacheck -acguvm
    quotaon -avug
    /scripts/fixquotas then reboot the server & it worked for me :)

    giving 5 rates to this thread :)
     
  14. ruzbehraja

    ruzbehraja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The problem we had was with all accounts on an additional HDD (/home2)

    The disk used would show 0 MB.

    When we would run the /scripts/fixquotas, we would get the error:
    Quotas will not be enabled on /home2 to prevent performance degradation.

    Thanks to this link, it was solved:
    Quotas will not be enabled on /home to prevent performance degradation. | cPanel Admins

    The solution:
    The backup was configured to /home2.
    We changed it to /home, and re-ran /scripts/fixquotas.

    Everything worked great and disk used is back to normal!

    We have reconfigured the backup to /home2
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice