Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

CPanel & Apache 2

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Zed2005, Apr 27, 2004.

  1. Zed2005

    Zed2005 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Does CPanel/WHM run with Apache 2 ?

    Maybe the bandwith limiting don't work ?
     
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No as of right now apach2 does not work with cpanel. If you do a search you will find a few threads asking the exact same question.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Zed2005

    Zed2005 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I try it and it work but I think some functionnalities are unavailable.

    Does CPanel/WHM use the mod_bwlimited Apache module for bandwith limiting ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice