The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel Backup Issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Deker, Aug 16, 2011.

  1. Deker

    Deker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hello,

    My cPanel does not create backups properly. It creates backups from a few accounts only. It doesn't take backup from more than half of my accounts.
    I checked Specific Users list, All accounts are checked.

    Please guide me to solve the problem.

    Thank you
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you show any errors in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/cpbackup/ location for the most recent cpbackup log? You could check the specific user who isn't being backed up in the log using:

    Code:
    grep username /usr/local/cpanel/logs/cpbackup/logname.log
    Please note that logname.log would be the name of the log file for the most recent cpbackup made. You can always sort the backups to get an idea of which is oldest:

    Code:
    ls -lah /usr/local/cpanel/logs/cpbackup/
     
  3. Deker

    Deker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thank you for your reply
    I checked the logs, but those accounts are not exist in log files!
    I'm completely confiused. Why cpanel does not backing up those accounts?
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you go to WHM > Backup > Configure Backup and ensure you have it enabled. Next, re-save that area, then provide the contents of the file using this command:

    Code:
    cat /etc/cpbackup.conf
    Please also provide your cPanel version:

    Code:
    cat /usr/local/cpanel/version
     
  5. Deker

    Deker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Contents of the file:
    Code:
    # cat /etc/cpbackup.conf
    BACKUPINT daily
    BACKUPACCTS yes
    BACKUPINC no
    MYSQLBACKUP both
    COMPRESSACCTS yes
    BACKUPFTPDIR /home/lwbackup/
    GZIPRSYNCOPTS --rsyncable
    BACKUPENABLE yes
    BACKUPDIR /backup
    BACKUPRETWEEKLY 1
    BACKUPLOGS no
    BACKUPFILES no
    BACKUPTYPE ftp
    BACKUP2 yes
    BACKUPRETMONTHLY 1
    BACKUPFTPUSER u14
    BACKUPDAYS 0,2,4
    LINKDEST no
    USEBINARYPKGACCT yes
    DIEIFNOTMOUNTED no
    BACKUPFTPPASSIVE yes
    LOCALZONESONLY no
    BACKUPMOUNT no
    BACKUPCHECK yes
    BACKUPFTPHOST 64.22.110.138
    BACKUPRETDAILY 1
    
    cPanel Version: 11.30.2.1
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you please uncheck this option in WHM > Backup > Configure Backup area:

    I know this is enabled due to the face you have USEBINARYPKGACCT set to "yes". This tool is experimental and might have unexpected results. Upon disabling it in WHM > Backup > Configure Backup area, please resave that area, then run:

    Code:
    /scripts/cpbackup --force
    I would also suggest moving your FTP files prior to forcing a new backup just to ensure you are getting a fresh copy of these backups set.
     
  7. Deker

    Deker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I have unchecked that option and saved the area.
    then I run the command /scripts/cpbackup --force
    but only one backup was created on the remote server!
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you move the backups entirely prior to trying to force a new cpbackup? Please move cpbackup folder itself on that remote machine and rerun the forced backup to see the results.
     
  9. Deker

    Deker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thank you
    It works fine
    but very slowly
     
  10. Deker

    Deker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Still having the same problem.
    cpbackup process was finished after about 24 hours.
    cPanel create backup files only for a few accounts. other accounts are still without any backup files.
     
  11. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please submit a ticket at this juncture for us to troubleshoot further. You can use WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or using the link in my signature. Please post the ticket number here after opening one. Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page