The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel backup over NAS

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SalaTar, Jun 10, 2004.

  1. SalaTar

    SalaTar Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Im hosted over at theplanet and cant get a real answer from techs.
    What would be the proper metod to backup to a Nas as a smb user from cpanel and the setup for fstab
     
  2. jmetcalf

    jmetcalf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Add the following to your fstab:

    //servername/sharename /local/directory smbfs username=user,password=pass


    This should do it.
     
  3. SalaTar

    SalaTar Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    been there,
    whm throws permission errors on backup..



    failed to set permissions on tests/msgs : Operation not permitted
    rsync error: some files could not be transferred (code 23) at main.c(620)
    mknod mysql.sock : Operation not permitted
    rsync error: some files could not be transferred (code 23) at main.c(620)
    Copying Reseller Config...Done
    Copying SSL Certificates, CSRS, and Keys...Done
    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs.............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql dbs...Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying mailman archives....Done
    Copying homedir....rsync: symlink "www" -> "public_html": Operation not permitted
    rsync error: some files could not be transferred (code 23) at main.c(620)
     
  4. thehouseofhosti

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    NAS Drive (The Planet)

    I am using a server from the planet. I gat an email like NAS backup complete. There should be instructions on how to mount the drive. Via Shell try this

    smbmount //ipaddress/username /mnt/backup -o username=username

    It will then ask for the password. The username and password should be at the top of the email.

    After you get it mounted you should be able to go to your whm and under service status click server info.

    It should be the last thing listed under current disk usage:

    Current Disk Usage
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda7 1012M 242M 719M 26% /
    /dev/hdd1 114G 2.0G 106G 2% /backup
    /dev/hda1 46M 25M 19M 57% /boot
    /dev/hda5 93G 4.3G 84G 5% /home
    none 502M 0 502M 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/hda6 1012M 33M 928M 4% /tmp
    /dev/hda2 9.9G 2.5G 7.0G 26% /usr
    /dev/hda3 6.9G 296M 6.3G 5% /var
    //ipaddress/username
    40G 2.1G 38G 6% /mnt/backup

    Then under backup choose configure backup. Then you can change the default /backup to /mnt/backup.

    This is how I am using it. I had a login issue but after that got fixed I was using it right away.

    Tracy

    The House Of Hosting
     
  5. SalaTar

    SalaTar Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have no issue with the mount its the errors WHM thows when attemting to backup to the NAS see above...

    Thanks
     
  6. jmetcalf

    jmetcalf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The issue is NTFS. the backup proccess cant set the right permissions.
     
  7. SalaTar

    SalaTar Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Glad I have a second on it finally....
    Now to get them to fix it
     
  8. Scott Greczkows

    Scott Greczkows Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Anyway to mount the NAS for the backup and unmount it when the backup is done?

    Theplanets NAS suck and I need to reboot to get connected again to the NAS. (When I try to umount it I get a message saying device is busy)

    Thanks
     
  9. RedFutura

    RedFutura Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Does this mean that with ThePlanet NAS we can mount a "virtual" drive and then make incremental backups on that drive? :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page