The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel behind a NAT

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Leftsider, Mar 1, 2011.

  1. Leftsider

    Leftsider Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    We're just moving into the use of CPanel and we've hit a snag. The documentation says that we cannot run CPanel behind a NAT. This is potentially a deal breaker for us. Can anyone advise if it is possible to run CPanel through a NAT? I fully understand that multiple CPanels would cause a problem with this, but we only plan to use one. But it has to be a translated address

    Hope that someone can help
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    People have successfully used cPanel behind a NAT setup, but we (cPanel technical support) are unable to provide any assistance in our ticketing system for such a setup. Normally, what you would do to get the setup to work is to have everything use the backend IP for WHM and all services such as Apache, but use the frontend IP in the DNS zone template files. Here is a discussion where it was talked about doing this previously:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/using-cpanel-nat-urgent-39978.html#post671342
     
  3. Leftsider

    Leftsider Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the quick reply

    I've had a good old read through, and the concensus is that it's tricky but not impossible. I appreciate that support may be compromised but we're between a rock & a hard place. We'll dive in and give it a try anyway

    Thanks again
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What's the intent behind using Network Address Translation? Are you lacking publicly visible IPs in your facility? You can put cPanel&WHM behind a firewall, it's just Network Address Translation you cannot use cPanel&WHM behind. NAT and Firewalls are separate technologies.
     
  5. Leftsider

    Leftsider Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We host all our servers behind a load balancer, which also introduces a level of security our network team deem essential. So a NAT is my only option, that's why it's a deal breaker. I'll give it a go with all the advice elsewhere in the forum. You never know :)

    Thanks for the reply
     
  6. Frank Broughton

    Frank Broughton Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How you making out Leftsider? I am working on getting cPanel to work behind a 1:1 NAT also. I have used cPanel for many years at various hosts on a VPS. This is the first time I had the opportunity to install it on my own. That was a breeze! Not an expert by no means, but can find my way around. Leftsider please do let me know how you make out with your setup.

    Sure wish this was officially supported by cPanel. Love how cPanel has really developed over the years to become an excellent control panel. Would not want to use any other.

    Any hope some day this will be officially supported DavidG!

    I have made the changes to the zone file template as suggested in the linked thread, now I need to get the name servers working, no luck with that so far.
     
    #6 Frank Broughton, Mar 10, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2011
  7. Frank Broughton

    Frank Broughton Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Name servers are working, domains are working! Now just have to make sure cp updates do not break this!
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Surprisingly, there's no feature request for this yet on the Feature Request Forums. Feel welcome to request this: Feature Requests for cPanel and WHM
     
  9. Frank Broughton

    Frank Broughton Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page