The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel Bug, Apache failed

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Planet_Master, Dec 24, 2005.

  1. Planet_Master

    Planet_Master Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Yorker
    I cannot get Apache back up after changing a username for a domain. Tried removing the account and everything else.

    The error when changing username

    Ftp Password Files synced
    Vhost Passwords synced
    safe_chown: Error Fetching the uid/gidUpdating pigamo.com's valiases...Done
    safe_chown: Error Fetching the uid/gidUpdating ftpapplet.pigamo.com's valiases...Done

    Username change from pino -> pinokar


    The last Apache log entry:
    [Sat Dec 24 14:18:05 2005] [notice] SIGUSR1 received. Doing graceful restart
    httpd: bad group name pinokar

    So now all accounts are down because of this bug in cPanel. Using latest current on RH9.
    Downgrading didnt help as well. Any thoughts?


    EDIT : RESOLVED

    Before terminating the account, I made a full backup of course. I restored the backup and the user/group was created properly so Apache then restarted. Maybe something they need to look into. The real bug may be when terminating the account, Apache still failed because somewhere the user/group was not properly removed?

    Happy Holidays! :)
     
    #1 Planet_Master, Dec 24, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2005
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    Sounds like an issue locking httpd.conf.
    What kernel and cpanel version are you running ?
     
  3. Planet_Master

    Planet_Master Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Yorker
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-C69
    RedHat 9 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
    2.4.20-31.9 #1 Tue Apr 13

    My first action after the domain user was changed and Aapche failed was to do a httpd.conf rollback to the previous version because my first thought was it had become corrupt. Of course no change, then deleted the account thinking the bad group would be removed, apache still failed. Did a full cp restore from WHM and Apache started up. Obviously the user/group was now created properly and httpd was happy with it.

    I downgraded cPanel as well because I had read after a search that this fixed the same error but those were posted in 2004 amazingly enough and I noticed that bug was fixed way back when, maybe it reared its ugly head again?
     
    #3 Planet_Master, Dec 24, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2005
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Its more of a generic locking problem that depends on just the right set of circumstances. I'd have to look at the server to determine the exact cause. If you'd like me to do that just open a ticket and mail the # to nick@cpanel.net
     
  5. sandy25

    sandy25 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    this is bug in cpanel.

    I have the same problem and solution is fix httpd.conf

    #run this via SSH
    #test APACHE
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd configtest

    #And apache will tell you what error you have, then go to httpd
    #fix that line in apache httpd
    pico /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    #make restart
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd restart

    #or if you wont to start APACHE with SSL 443 port
    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl startssl

    by, S.
    PS. if you have resellers disable this function in WHM and dont run any more :(
     
  6. Planet_Master

    Planet_Master Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Yorker
    sandy I ran /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd configtest first and it threw a blank was something a bit more.
    nick will post the bug tomorrow and let you know.
     
  7. sandy25

    sandy25 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have just make one test and create domain11.com with username domain11 and after that I run WHM > Modify an Account and change to domain22.

    All its ok and apache start without errors so maybe you have some old WHM version.

    I have WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-S31
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0


    Sorry for wrong info in my version all works ok without "your" bug.


    by, S.
     
    #7 sandy25, Dec 25, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2005
  8. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brasil


    your bug? :confused: :confused: :confused: :eek: :eek:

    I have same problem after change user name!!!! crash apache and chash another accounts in httpd.conf

    Change user name has serious problem. :eek:

    If possible, I can remove icon for change user name? I have resellers in my server and this is very danger !!!


    Thank you
     
  9. paulm

    paulm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Did anyone ever find a solution for this? I did upcp --force but still have the same issues. Seems cPanel is not creating the group when I edit a username on a site.

    I can add the group manually and it works fine but would like to find a solution.
     
  10. asmar

    asmar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyone with a solution on this? Same happened to me a few minutes ago in one of our servers. I did as mentioned a custom groupadd in order to start apache.

    Thanks
     
  11. prashantjoshi

    prashantjoshi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Wrong entry

    Hi,

    In my case there is wrong entry in /etc/group
    I removed and restarted httpd service :)

    Thanks.
     
  12. XzaB

    XzaB Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Egypt, Cairo
    I got this problem before
    i believe that you can fix this problem by proceeding
    Code:
    /scripts/searchbadgroups
     
Loading...

Share This Page