The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel can't see IPs on eth1

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by moronhead, Apr 30, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've just added more IPs to eth1 on a server but cpanel can't see them. When rebuilding the pool it tries to bind them to eth0. eth0 is connected to a backup device.

    How can I get cpanel see those IPs on eth1 ?
     
  2. pfmartin

    pfmartin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    I had this same thing.

    I simply edited the /etc/rc.d/init.d/ipaliases file and changed eth0 to eth1. Then chattr it so it won't be overwritten. That should do it.
     
  3. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you pfmartin, it worked perfectly. That's been the best piece of advice I've got today. :)
     
  4. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:dde6bb757e][i:dde6bb757e]Originally posted by pfmartin[/i:dde6bb757e]

    I had this same thing.

    I simply edited the /etc/rc.d/init.d/ipaliases file and changed eth0 to eth1. Then chattr it so it won't be overwritten. That should do it.[/quote:dde6bb757e]
    Have you had to change the ipaliases file at /usr/local/cpanel in the same way? That also has the eth0 info.
     
  5. dstevens

    dstevens Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I believe that the cPanel supported way to get these working is to simply edit /etc/wwwacct.conf and set ethdev to eth1 or whichever. Then simply do service ipaliases restart and I think that'll get it going. . .
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Please don't dig up a 4 year old thread.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page