Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cPanel Creation Problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Thugmasta218, Mar 20, 2006.

  1. Thugmasta218

    Thugmasta218 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    When I create an account, it says it created it successfully. I can login to the account, however in the whm, when i go to list accounts and terminate account, it isnt showing the account. however, it does show it in the terminate multiple accounts, and it does show in the upgrade/downgrade an account.. Anyone know why this is happening and how it can be fixed?

    The OS is FreeBSD and I am running the latest cpanel

    Thanks
     
  2. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Is this a new server or has this problem only just started occuring? Accounts now showing up in the list usually indicates a problem with the dns setup. We have had a few reseller customers who 'lost' a client when some part of the dns entry on the account went wrong.
     
  3. Thugmasta218

    Thugmasta218 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    This is a new server.. we are attempting to transfer everything on the current old server to this new one... Right now, we dont really have any dns options set because we will still be using the same domain as the old server and we cant use those nameservers and dns recoreds until we make the switch :)
     
  4. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    That will most likely be the cause then. You need all dns options to be set as far as I am aware for things to list correctly. Why not use temporary nameservers whilst you get everything setup then switch over to your main ones?
     
  5. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Indeed! You need to setup the NS/DNS before transferring accounts from the old to the new server.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice