The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel CRON editor not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cyrus, Jul 7, 2005.

  1. cyrus

    cyrus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all,

    I'm running :
    WHM 10.1.0 with cPanel 10.2.0-R82
    on CentOS 4.1

    Recently, I've found that the cron editor in cpanel doesn't read nor save any of the user's cronjobs. The cron files are present in /var/spool/cron and CROND is executing them regularly, but none of the user's nor the root are able to work on them using cPanel. Any ideas ?

    Thanks,
    Cyrus
     
  2. STRIKE

    STRIKE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    At me too such problem
     
  3. xynta

    xynta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I also have the same problem, how can i fix it?
     
  4. xynta

    xynta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does anyone know?
     
  5. dino_dimitri

    dino_dimitri Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem here, anybody with any suggestions ?
     
  6. cyrus

    cyrus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry guys, I had managed to fix this issue a while back but sadly do not remember how I fixed it.

    Firstly check if crond is running

    Code:
     ps aux | grep crond 
    If due to some reason its not running do a :

    Code:
     service crond restart 
    restart is used just to give it a benefit of doubt ;)

    Next, try doing a forced upgrade first using RELEASE version then with the STABLE version

    Code:
     /scripts/upcp --force 
    I'm pretty sure this would work out...

    Cheers!
    Cy
     
Loading...

Share This Page