The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel default language Arabic :(

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ASTRAPI, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello

    We have a server with 5 accounts and when i create a new account the default language in cpanel is Arabic and not English...

    Any ideas how can i set english as default?

    Thank you
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,480
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Edit the package you're using to create the accounts. Change the Locale setting from the drop down menu.
     
  3. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am using whmcs and it auto creates accounts.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,480
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    WHMCS uses packages that you setup in advance to create those new accounts though.
     
  5. PRSBOY

    PRSBOY Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've seen this problem as well. If I go to modify an account, the default language that is selected is Arabic. How can I change this?
     
  6. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm seeing this also. English is the Locale in the package, but when our billing software creates a new account, the Default Language is set to Arabic. I'm assuming that Locale = Language (and that cPanel just doesn't have it labeled consistently)

    Anyway, I have an open ticket with cPanel on this [cPanel ID# 611013]. Will keep you posted.

    - Scott
     
  7. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Known issue, will be fixed soon.

    cPanel support says that this is a known issue and that it will be fixed in an upcoming release.

    The language is not actually set to Arabic, but it is just selected when you use the "modify account" feature in WHM. Now, if you modify the account, without changing it back to the desired language, then the account will have the language changed. So, be careful, until this is resolved.

    I was going to provide the internal cPanel bug/ticket ID, but I'm told that cPanel has a new policy of not releasing those IDs anymore. I always thought it was helpful, so you could ask a tech to check on the status of a particular bug... oh well...

    - Scott
     
  8. optize

    optize Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why hasn't this been fixed yet???
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is your full cPanel/WHM version information?

    I am unable to replicate this on cPanel 11.25.0-R46156 - WHM 11.25.0.
     
  10. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I saw this problem yesterday, then early this morning my boxes were upgraded to the latest Stable (S46156), and now the problem is gone. But there is no mention of it in the release notes (11.25.0 S46156).

    So, seems to be solved for me, as of today.

    - Scott
     
  11. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Spoke too soon. This problem still exists. To duplicate:

    1) Log into WHM
    2) Click "Modify Account" and choose most any account.
    3) It shows Arabic as the "Default Language". If you make any changes to this page, and forget to change the language back to English or whatever, then you will be accidentally changing the language.

    I've opened a ticket on this before... do I need to open another?

    - Scott
     
  12. fijumen

    fijumen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same situation here, when I modify an account, if I don't touch language option, it get changed to Arabic.

    cPanel would do us all a favor if they fix this.
     
  13. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    A cPanel tech private messaged me, asking for my ticket number, and said he'd be looking into this shortly.

    - Scott
     
    #13 sneader, Jun 28, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2010
  14. fijumen

    fijumen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay, please paste solution here.
     
Loading...

Share This Page