The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel Disk Quota not update

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Christleo, Oct 6, 2005.

  1. Christleo

    Christleo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm on virtuozzo and the the Disk usage do not updates when i ftp uploaded or mails coming in, where else when i see from WHM, it's updated and show a different usage in cpanel

    i have untick the disable disk quota update and also do /scripts/fixquota

    this have not been fixed for mths, do any1 have any idea? Please advice

    it ocours in all my vps...

    please advice..
     
  2. dragonfli

    dragonfli Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem with VPS

    I have tried the scripts that are supposed to fix this as well, and nothing works.
    Other symptoms include -

    when upgrading packages, all other values change but not "Disk space available" this remains fixed.

    In new accounts, "Disk usage" remains at 0.

    WHM reports correctly, but does not seem to stop uploads after quota is passed.(unlimited account for all intents and purposes.)

    I am hoping someone here knows the solution to this problem.

    Side note
    ***
    after much searching here, I believe that
    /etc/fstab has something to do with it.
    It does not appear to have the proper entries
    ***

    Contents:
    Code:
    none	/dev/pts	devpts	rw	0	0
    I have no idea how to edit this (more precisely what to put in it)
     
    #2 dragonfli, Oct 11, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2005
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    thats what the fstab is suposed to look like in a VPS


    /scripts/fixquotas


    should have fixed it ??
     
    #3 dalem, Oct 11, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2005
  4. dragonfli

    dragonfli Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    thats a fstab for a normal FreeBSD dedicated server
    what you have is correct for a VPS running Linux
     
  6. dragonfli

    dragonfli Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank You!

    Mine is correct then, (like everything else, that officially now appears perfectly in order-- except that it doesn't work)

    I'm running out of places to look for the problem, and things to try.
    I will have to change servers if I can't find a solution. I really like the data center and the server I'm on (very fast and well connected)

    I would much rather find the fix.

    grasping at straws now....
     
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    if /scripts/fixquotas does not fix

    on a VPS you need to speak to your VPS provider as only they will be able to fix them
    we have many cPanel installations and quota's work just fine
     
Loading...

Share This Page