The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel disk space usage higher than real data

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by postcd, May 3, 2014.

  1. postcd

    postcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hello,

    the cpanel shows:
    Code:
    Disk Space Usage	 201.76 MB / 800 MB
    but when i do via SSH:
    Code:
    cd /home/znokceqg;du -h --max-depth=1
    424K    ./logs
    36K     ./.softaculous
    4.0K    ./cpmove.psql
    116K    ./etc
    976K    ./mail
    1.7M    ./tmp
    4.0K    ./.trash
    8.0K    ./.cl.selector
    384K    ./.cpanel
    8.0K    ./softaculous_backups
    8.0K    ./public_ftp
    81M     ./public_html
    4.0K    ./.htpasswds
    16K     ./.attracta
    24K     ./ssl
    [B]85M[/B]     .
    85M..
    Please how can i veriffy its just temporary issue which will be fixed in 24 hrs, any command or WHM option to manually refresh the cpanel shown data usage?
     
  2. iserversupport

    iserversupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try this script /scripts/fixquotas
    I hope it will fix the issue
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please review the following option in cPanel:

    "Disk Space Usage"

    It will tell you where the space is coming from, as it's possible that it's not related to usage in the account's home directory.

    Thank you.
     
  4. postcd

    postcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    thx, is this command safe to run at anytime? cant it hurt anything?
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's safe to run, as it's main purpose is to recalculate quotas. However, it's likely not going to help here. Please see my earlier response to this thread.

    Thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page