Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cPanel DNS Cluster setup (2 dns / web server - 2 dns cPanel DNS Only)

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by muhyal, Jun 18, 2015.

  1. muhyal

    muhyal Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Sorry for my bad English. I have a one OVH dedicated server. I setup cPanel on this server and use with 45 website.

    I use ns1.domain.net and ns2.domain.net on this server.

    Main server:
    hostname: andro.domain.net
    webserver main ip: 178.33.xxx.xxx
    ns1.muhyal.net / 151.80.xx.xx
    ns2.muhyal.net / 151.80.xx.xx

    But I buy a one VPS now. I want to install this VPS on cPanel DNS Only for main webserver dns backup.

    I want to this because I use Gmail and Yandex MX records on this server and if this web server downed then my mailboxes downed.

    So is it possible to run the 2 ns (ns1 and ns2) in the main web server and the 2 ns (ns3 and ns4) in the cPanel DNS Only (VPS)?

    I configured my VPS with CentOS 6.x and installed on cPanel DNS Only. And I have extra two ip adress on this VPS.

    I want to use this name server with this ip adresses:

    cPanel DNS Only:
    hostname: dns.domain.net
    this VPS main ip: 149.202.xx.xxx
    ns3.domain.net / 37.187.xxx.x
    ns4.domain.net / 92.222.xx.xxx

    I use GoDaddy and i created hostnames for this name servers and use this ip adresses.

    Please explain how do I do this?

    Thanks.
     
    #1 muhyal, Jun 18, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 18, 2015
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,697
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you do it exactly how you just did it now set them up in a cluster to sync
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    muhyal likes this.
  3. muhyal

    muhyal Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I do not know how to do it. Is it possible? ns1 / ns2 on cPanel (Dedicated) and ns3 / ns4 on CPanel DSN Only (VPS)..
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,697
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    as stated yes ns1 / ns2 on cPanel (Dedicated) and ns3 / ns4 on CPanel DSN Only
    works just fine
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    muhyal likes this.
  5. muhyal

    muhyal Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks. So i configure my VPS with two new ip and do not touch main vps ip and use ns3. ns4 ? And then configure dns cluster on cPanel ? Okay but i dont know, i need create a records on cPanel for ns3 ns4? I already create hostnames on GoDaddy. And please check again if main server downed all domains (only DNS) working on this VPS? Thanks.
     
  6. muhyal

    muhyal Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Edit: So i add new name servers all domain names?

    eg, domain.net

    Before:
    ns1.domain.net
    ns2.domain.net

    After:
    ns1.domain.net
    ns2.domain.net
    ns3.domain.net
    ns4.domain.net

    İf 1 and 2 downed working all domains (dns) on 3 and 4.

    Thanks again.
     
    #6 muhyal, Jun 19, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2015
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,856
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please keep in mind the DNS cluster is only going to increase redundancy for your DNS. Services such as Exim and Apache won't automatically switch over to the DNS-Only server your primary web server fails. The following document should help you get started:

    Guide to DNS Cluster Configurations

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice