The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel DNS Cluster setup (2 dns / web server - 2 dns cPanel DNS Only)

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by muhyal, Jun 18, 2015.

  1. muhyal

    muhyal Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Sorry for my bad English. I have a one OVH dedicated server. I setup cPanel on this server and use with 45 website.

    I use ns1.domain.net and ns2.domain.net on this server.

    Main server:
    hostname: andro.domain.net
    webserver main ip: 178.33.xxx.xxx
    ns1.muhyal.net / 151.80.xx.xx
    ns2.muhyal.net / 151.80.xx.xx

    But I buy a one VPS now. I want to install this VPS on cPanel DNS Only for main webserver dns backup.

    I want to this because I use Gmail and Yandex MX records on this server and if this web server downed then my mailboxes downed.

    So is it possible to run the 2 ns (ns1 and ns2) in the main web server and the 2 ns (ns3 and ns4) in the cPanel DNS Only (VPS)?

    I configured my VPS with CentOS 6.x and installed on cPanel DNS Only. And I have extra two ip adress on this VPS.

    I want to use this name server with this ip adresses:

    cPanel DNS Only:
    hostname: dns.domain.net
    this VPS main ip: 149.202.xx.xxx
    ns3.domain.net / 37.187.xxx.x
    ns4.domain.net / 92.222.xx.xxx

    I use GoDaddy and i created hostnames for this name servers and use this ip adresses.

    Please explain how do I do this?

    Thanks.
     
    #1 muhyal, Jun 18, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 18, 2015
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you do it exactly how you just did it now set them up in a cluster to sync
     
    muhyal likes this.
  3. muhyal

    muhyal Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I do not know how to do it. Is it possible? ns1 / ns2 on cPanel (Dedicated) and ns3 / ns4 on CPanel DSN Only (VPS)..
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    as stated yes ns1 / ns2 on cPanel (Dedicated) and ns3 / ns4 on CPanel DSN Only
    works just fine
     
    muhyal likes this.
  5. muhyal

    muhyal Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks. So i configure my VPS with two new ip and do not touch main vps ip and use ns3. ns4 ? And then configure dns cluster on cPanel ? Okay but i dont know, i need create a records on cPanel for ns3 ns4? I already create hostnames on GoDaddy. And please check again if main server downed all domains (only DNS) working on this VPS? Thanks.
     
  6. muhyal

    muhyal Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Edit: So i add new name servers all domain names?

    eg, domain.net

    Before:
    ns1.domain.net
    ns2.domain.net

    After:
    ns1.domain.net
    ns2.domain.net
    ns3.domain.net
    ns4.domain.net

    İf 1 and 2 downed working all domains (dns) on 3 and 4.

    Thanks again.
     
    #6 muhyal, Jun 19, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2015
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,764
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please keep in mind the DNS cluster is only going to increase redundancy for your DNS. Services such as Exim and Apache won't automatically switch over to the DNS-Only server your primary web server fails. The following document should help you get started:

    Guide to DNS Cluster Configurations

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page