The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel DNS Cluster setup (/w 2x cPanel DNS Only VPS)

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by wintech2003, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. wintech2003

    wintech2003 Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    I have setup two VPSs with cPanel DNS Only in two different geographical locations, and created a DNS cluster with my one cPanel webserver.

    Code:
           +---------+
           |webserver|
           +---------+
                |
         +------+------+
         |             |      
    +---------+   +---------+
    |  dns1   |   |  dns2   |
    +---------+   +---------+ 
    Things seem to work but I still want to confirm with someone who already has something like this setup, that my settings are correct and not the opposite of what they should be :)

    So here is the configuration of each server under "Configure Cluster":

    Webserver:
    http://f.cl.ly/items/0Q3f2F3i0t1Q1E1a2N3u/webserver.jpg

    dns1:
    http://f.cl.ly/items/3G0u3F2T2k1q3k1h1a32/dns1.jpg

    dns2:
    http://f.cl.ly/items/1x08340q2E1S3b070y0s/dns2.jpg

    So to sum up:

    On webserver I have added:
    "dns1" setup as synchronize changes
    "dns2" setup as synchronize changes

    on dns1 I have added
    "webserver" setup as standalone

    on dns2 I have added
    "webserver" setup as standalone

    I this cluster setup correct?

    Thanks in advance,
    George
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello George,

    Thank you for the extremely clear details on how you've set up your clustering on these 3 machines. You have properly set them up to where the webserver will push out zones to dns1 and dns2 machines. Everything is properly set from what you've shown on how we recommend doing a DNS cluster setup.

    If you have any other questions, please let us know.

    Thanks!
     
  3. wintech2003

    wintech2003 Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello Tristan,

    Great to know that it's properly configured, thank you very much :)
     
  4. wintech2003

    wintech2003 Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Correct, you do not need bind to run locally when you already have these machines set to cluster.
     
  6. designmania

    designmania Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I follow the exact steps from this thread to setup my clustering environment for 2 web servers and 2 dns servers. However, I got "Looks like your nameservers do not agree on the SOA serial." or "Your nameservers disagree in the SOA serial number field" kind of error message.

    When I change the roles to "Synchronize changes" on all servers (nameservers and webservers), I don't get this kind of message. So, is there any more settings that I need to change? Thanks!
     
  7. Bigstack14

    Bigstack14 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for this info.. However I was wondering if I would be able to use the main WHM/Cpanel be ns1. and then have a VPS be ns2..

    kinda like

    Code:
      
              +-------------------+
           |         webserver          |
           | dns1 (ns1.domain.com) |
           +-------------------------+
                        |
          +-----------+-----------+
          |  dns2  (ns2.domain.com)  |
             +--------------------+ 
     
    Can anyone show or guide me on how do do this?
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you are going to use your webserver as both the webserver and your ns1 nameserver machine, then you'd have to set it up like the following:

    On webserver, dns1 machine for WHM > Configure Cluster area:
    "dns2 machine" setup as synchronize changes

    On dns2 machine for WHM > Configure Cluster area:
    "webserver dns1 machine" setup as standalone
     
  9. indoc0der

    indoc0der Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thanks all, great tutorial. one question, how to implementation if i have 2 cPanel/WHM webserver and 2 cPanel dnsonly? is that configuration support with server have many IP? in my personal case now :

    Code:
    server1 (cPanel/WHM) - master.domain.tld (have 5 active domain)
    ns1.domain.tld (1.1.1.1)
    ns2.domain.tld (1.1.1.2)
    ns3.domain.tld (1.1.1.3)
    
    Code:
    server3 (cPanel/WHM) - slave.domain.tld
    ns4.domain.tld (2.2.2.2)
    ns5.domain.tld (2.2.2.2)
    ns6.domain.tld (2.2.2.3)
    
    Code:
    server3 (dnsonly) - third.domain.tld
    ns7.domain.tld (3.3.3.1)
    
    Code:
    server4 (dnsonly) - fourth.domain.tld
    ns8.domain.tld (4.4.4.1)
    
    is configuration on #1 can work? thanks for your help and reply.
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am not understanding what you've provided for the code listing. If you have 2 web servers and 2 dns only machines, it would be:

    webserver1 and webserver2 -> Configure Cluster -> dnsonly1 and dnsonly2 synchronize changes
    dnsonly1 and dnsonly2 -> Configure Cluster -> webserver1 and webserver2 standalone

    Basically, you only have the dns only machines listed in Configure Cluster on the web server machines with synchronization to those dns only, and you only have the web servers listed in Configure Cluster on the dns only machine with standalone set for the web servers.
     
  11. galonet

    galonet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Has anyone tested ext3 vs ext4 file system performance on DNSOnly Servers?

    And by that token, anyone tested partition configurations?

    Thanks.
     
  12. wintech2003

    wintech2003 Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    What if I want each of my webserver to only hold the Zone information of the domains they host?
    I added a second webserver today to my initial setup (OP), and did exactly this:

    webserver1 and webserver2 -> Configure Cluster -> dnsonly1 and dnsonly2 synchronize changes
    dnsonly1 and dnsonly2 -> Configure Cluster -> webserver1 and webserver2 standalone

    Now, although webserver2 only hosts one domain, when I go to "Edit DNS Zone", I see all the zones from webserver1 too.
    What I want is 1-way synchronization, from webserver to dnsonly, and not back. So that each webserver only holds the zones of the domains he hosts.

    Is this possible?

     
  13. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Because you are clustered to the nameservers, you will see all the zones on the nameservers. It isn't syncing back in that instance, it's that you see the zones where you are syncing to for DNS. There is currently no way for "ownership" of a server to exist in the clustering setup we provide. By ownership, I'm speaking of one server owning zones and no other servers clustered to the nameservers holding those zones being able to see the zones. At this time, the functionality you desire doesn't exist. You'd have to uncluster the machine and just run the DNS on it if you want it to be unable to see other zones in the cluster.
     
  14. soptecpe

    soptecpe Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hi i am trying do a clustering with 2 server and have a cuestion each server must have their ns names configured

    example:
    server1: atom.domain.com
    ns1.stpdns.com 1.1.1.2
    ns2.stpdns.com 1.1.1.3

    server2: atom2.domain.com
    ns3.stpdns.com 1.2.1.1
    ns4.stpdns.com 1.2.1.2

    and last doubt can i host a domain in server2 but with the ns1 and ns2 from server1 or i must set ns3 and ns4 from server2?

    thank you
     
    #14 soptecpe, May 17, 2012
    Last edited: May 18, 2012
  15. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you going to be running DNS only machines for these nameservers or the nameservers will be on server1 and server2?

    As for putting a domain in server2 but using the ns1 and ns2 from server1, you could do that sure, but you'd have to put the zone onto each server.
     
  16. n47412

    n47412 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is it possible to run the 2 dns in the web server and the 2 dns in the cPanel DNS? Or maybe you could give some alternative?
     
  17. InterServed

    InterServed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    We have the following dns-cluster setup:
    dns-map.png

    Issue we have:

    - On webserver1 we have customers that use branded nameservers on their domains :
    ns1.customerdomain.tld -> A record to our dns1 IP
    ns2.customerdomain.tld -> A record to our dns2 IP

    On webserver1 /etc/nameserverips we have the following:
    dns1-IP=ns1.dns1-hostname.tld
    dns2-IP=ns2.dns2-hostname.tld

    dns1-IP=ns1.customerdomain.tld
    dns2-IP=ns2.customerdomain.tld

    As soon as we disabled bind locally on the webserver1 the customer domains that use branded nameservers are no longer working because no dns resolution.
    If we enable the bind locally on the webserver everything works.

    Do we do something wrong ?
     
  18. Radich

    Radich Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    i have some question. if i have 2 physical server on both have web+dns:
    web1+dns1 <--->web2+dns2
    i must set "Synchronize changes" on both side or something else?
     
  19. equens

    equens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think that you must to add these brands name servers manually from webserver1, and then these zones will appear in your dns1 and dns2

    I prefer this configuration to prevent the copy of all zones in all your servers:

    [table="width: 700"]

    A
    Nameserver 1
    Nameserver 2


    cPanel DNSONLY 1 (Standalone)
    ns1.webserver.com
    ?

    cPanel DNSONLY 2 (Standalone)
    ns2.webserver.com
    ?

    cPanel 1 (Write Only)
    ns1.webserver.com
    ns2.webserver.com

    cPanel 2 (Write Only)
    ns1.webserver.com
    ns2.webserver.com

    cPanel 3 (Write Only)
    ns1.webserver.com
    ns2.webserver.com
    [/table]

    But I dude how to configure the dns Setup in every server, option A or B:

    [table="width: 700"]

    B
    Nameserver 1
    Nameserver 2


    cPanel DNSONLY 1 (Standalone)
    ns1.webserver.com
    ?

    cPanel DNSONLY 2 (Standalone)
    ns2.webserver.com
    ?

    cPanel 1 (Write Only)
    ns3.webserver.com
    ns4.webserver.com

    cPanel 2 (Write Only)
    ns5.webserver.com
    ns6.webserver.com

    cPanel 3 (Write Only)
    ns7.webserver.com
    ns8.webserver.com
    [/table]

    I added ? because the default setup on cPanel DNS requires two name servers, but we can delete the second name server after finish the setup, can anyone confirm if this is the correct way?
     
  20. milindras

    milindras Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Many Thanks. How do I check zones are sync to dns2 machines? Where should I check in centos?

    THanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page