The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel DNS cluster: third server

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by hostproof, Jan 22, 2006.

  1. hostproof

    hostproof Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Europe
    I have a small Cpanel DNS cluster with two servers

    server 1: ns1.domain.com
    server 2: ns2.domain.com

    synchronizing to each other.


    My question: when I add a third server, do I have to setup a nameserver on server 3, e.g.

    server 3: ns3.domain.com

    or is there a way to omit the third nameserver as every domain only needs two :)
    If yes, how should I configure the third server?
     
  2. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The way i do it is we have 2 cpanel servers ns2 and ns3 both setup with named active

    we also have a dns only server ns1

    we have all 3 in the cluster and have ns3 and ns1 set to sync and then have ns1 and ns2 set to sync

    this way if any dns changes on any server then its replicated to all 3 servers immediately

    I would add it to the cluster and then using whm tell it to sync all zones to the ns3 server
     
  3. hostproof

    hostproof Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Europe
    But the question was if I can omit a third nameserver on the third server?
    :confused:
     
  4. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i would go ahead and run the 3rd server if for no other reason as a backup

    but yes you can just run the 2 named servers just set the server setup in whm to use the 2 existing name servers
     
  5. hostproof

    hostproof Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Europe
    But how do i setup the 3rd server?
    Just enable the cluster feature, make the 3rd serve trust the other two and make a "synchronize changes" as usual? Nothing special?

    (probably dumb questions :) )
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    nope nothing special to do
     
  7. hostproof

    hostproof Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Europe
    Thanks a lot!
     
Loading...

Share This Page