The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel DNS clustering - advice needed

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by kUdtiHaEX, Oct 18, 2012.

  1. kUdtiHaEX

    kUdtiHaEX Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Situation

    I have 1 DNSOnly server and two WHM (hosting) servers.

    Configuration
    DNSOnly: ns1.domain.tld and ns3.domain.tld
    WHM1: ns2.domain.tld and ns4.domain.tld (used for shared host)
    WHM2: ns5.domain.tld and ns6.domain.tld (used for resellers)

    6 different IP's total.

    Synchronization configuration
    DNSOnly: WHM1 and WHM2 set to Standalone
    WHM1: DNSOnly set to Sync
    WHM2: DNSOnly set to Sync

    Users

    For the first server, users used NS1 and NS2. For the second, they used NS5 and NS6.

    Problem

    I want to change that configuration with additional DNSOnly servers in order to have NS1 - NS6. The second goal is to, obviously, disable BIND on current and future hosting servers.

    So the advice is needed - how many DNSOnly servers should I have to achieve this and how to migrate from current configuration to the new one without some serious damage done? Keep in mind that I will be adding a few new servers soon.

    Thanks.
     
  2. kUdtiHaEX

    kUdtiHaEX Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've managed my way through this. I just would like someone to confirm this configuration.

    I've created another DNSOnly server and put ns2, ns4, ns5 and ns6 on it. NS2 and NS4 IP's are the same so as NS3 and NS6. I will shutdown both NS5 and NS6 as soon as some of my customers change they DNS settings.

    My sync settings now are:
    DNSOnly[1]: WHM1 and WHM2 set to Standalone
    DNSOnly[2]: WHM1 and WHM2 set to Standalone
    WHM1: DNSOnly[1], DNSOnly[2] set to Sync
    WHM2: DNSOnly[1], DNSOnly[2] set to Sync

    I have shutdown the BIND on WHM1 and changed his nameservers (Basic cPanel config) from NS2 and NS4 to NS1 and NS2.

    Can someone confirm that this is correct? Do I have to change all zones on WHM1 to NS1 and NS2 or I can leave them as they are?
     
    #2 kUdtiHaEX, Oct 18, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2012
  3. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page