The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel DNS

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by offline, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. offline

    offline Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am investigating cpanel DNS only, I have two dns servers in place right now and I am think about converting over. Since it runs bind can I easily add other zones slaves and masters that are not being hosted by a cpanel?

    Thanks,

    Chris Edwards
     
  2. offline

    offline Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    BUMP, sorry but I really need to know this answer.
     
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The DNS synchronization methods we use will only sync with servers setup via the Configure Cluster interface in WHM, which means to use that sync method requires all DNS servers to be running WHM (at least the DNSOnly version).

    It is likely possible to use the sync methods build into BIND for this, or roll your own using rysnc (or something similar). This is untested. If you have more explicit questions about such integration, feel free to ask.
     
  4. offline

    offline Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I went ahead and setup a DNS only cpanel to syncronize with my 2 other cpanel installations, seems to work fine. I only have one problem, when I am on the console of the cpanel DNS only server and do a DNS query against the local BIND server it gives me a server fail. Is the DNS only cpanel version supposed to function as a public DNS server? Am I confused?

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So, you are saying something like the following fails:

    Code:
    dig @localhost example.com MX
    
     
  6. offline

    offline Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was doing something like...

    nslookup xxxx.com 127.0.0.1

    and getting a server fails. I look in named.conf and the zone files are there and when I look at the zone files they look correct.
     
  7. markb14391

    markb14391 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'd also like to confirm that cPanel DNS Only can act as a public DNS server. That's how I have just set things up:

    • cPanel DNS Only server (primary)
    • cPanel DNS Only server (secondary)
    • cPanel hosting server 1
    • cPanel hosting server 2

    Each hosting server passes DNS changes to the primary DNS Only server, which passes them on to the secondary DNS Only server. My nameserver IPs all point to the DNS Only servers, so those servers are expected to act as public DNS servers, right? (I don't mean others can utilize their DNS services, I mean those DNS servers handle the DNS queries and route traffic to my cPanel sites.)

    Do I understand this correctly? Thanks!
     
  8. offline

    offline Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is the setup I am wanting to use also.
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is an increasingly common setup, so yes, this can be done.
     
  10. offline

    offline Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Excelent, I just don't know why I get a SERVFAIL when I try to look up a record against localhost on the CLI.
     
Loading...

Share This Page