Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cpanel DNS

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by offline, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. offline

    offline Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I am investigating cpanel DNS only, I have two dns servers in place right now and I am think about converting over. Since it runs bind can I easily add other zones slaves and masters that are not being hosted by a cpanel?

    Thanks,

    Chris Edwards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. offline

    offline Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    BUMP, sorry but I really need to know this answer.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,563
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The DNS synchronization methods we use will only sync with servers setup via the Configure Cluster interface in WHM, which means to use that sync method requires all DNS servers to be running WHM (at least the DNSOnly version).

    It is likely possible to use the sync methods build into BIND for this, or roll your own using rysnc (or something similar). This is untested. If you have more explicit questions about such integration, feel free to ask.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. offline

    offline Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I went ahead and setup a DNS only cpanel to syncronize with my 2 other cpanel installations, seems to work fine. I only have one problem, when I am on the console of the cpanel DNS only server and do a DNS query against the local BIND server it gives me a server fail. Is the DNS only cpanel version supposed to function as a public DNS server? Am I confused?

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,563
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So, you are saying something like the following fails:

    Code:
    dig @localhost example.com MX
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. offline

    offline Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I was doing something like...

    nslookup xxxx.com 127.0.0.1

    and getting a server fails. I look in named.conf and the zone files are there and when I look at the zone files they look correct.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. markb14391

    markb14391 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I'd also like to confirm that cPanel DNS Only can act as a public DNS server. That's how I have just set things up:

    • cPanel DNS Only server (primary)
    • cPanel DNS Only server (secondary)
    • cPanel hosting server 1
    • cPanel hosting server 2

    Each hosting server passes DNS changes to the primary DNS Only server, which passes them on to the secondary DNS Only server. My nameserver IPs all point to the DNS Only servers, so those servers are expected to act as public DNS servers, right? (I don't mean others can utilize their DNS services, I mean those DNS servers handle the DNS queries and route traffic to my cPanel sites.)

    Do I understand this correctly? Thanks!
     
  8. offline

    offline Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    This is the setup I am wanting to use also.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is an increasingly common setup, so yes, this can be done.
     
  10. offline

    offline Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Excelent, I just don't know why I get a SERVFAIL when I try to look up a record against localhost on the CLI.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice