The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel DNSonly Requirements

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Allosunshine, Oct 6, 2008.

  1. Allosunshine

    Allosunshine Registered

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is the system requirements for the cPanel DNSonly install the same as the full cPanel/WHM install??

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As cPanel DNS Only is merely just a stripped down version of cPanel/WHM, that is correct.
     
  3. Allosunshine

    Allosunshine Registered

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the reply, I would've thought that seeing as it was stripped down version the requirements would be less??
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Technically speaking, you wouldn't need to worry as much about partitions or fresh installs ensuring that Apache etc. wasn't loaded. However, it is recommended to still use the same distributions that cPanel/WHM itself supports.
     
  5. Allosunshine

    Allosunshine Registered

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Its more the Hardware requirements that I'm interested in, would I still need a VPS with at least 256mb RAM or would I get away with less, also how much space does the DNSonly install take up??

    Thanks again.
     
  6. Allosunshine

    Allosunshine Registered

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there an install guide specific to the DNSonly install??

    Thanks
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. markb14391

    markb14391 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    What is the minimum memory requirement for the DNS Only product?
     
  9. urljet

    urljet Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I setup 2 DNS only servers to server as the DNS servers for my hosting operation. I assigned the main IP of each server to the name-servers:

    I then made the appropriate changes at my registrar. I then chnaged the name-servers on a test domain and it is not resolving because their is no "A" record assigned.

    I went through the DNS only control panek and there is no option to add an "A" record or for that matter set a primary and secondary name-servers for the DNS box anyway?

    So how do I assign name-servers to the DNS box?

    Thanks
     
  10. markb14391

    markb14391 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    urljet,

    It is assumed that your DNS Only installations are using a domain name that has a WHM account on a server. For example, if you cPanel server is server.mydomain.com, your DNS server hostname might be ns1.mydomain.com. So, in the WHM account for mydomain.com, add the A entry for the nameserver. Repeat for the other DNS server.

    Many hosts in different locations can use the same domain name, but the domain's zone needs to include all of them.

    Mark
     
  11. relic1980

    relic1980 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Are there any specific requirements for DNS only on a VPS?
     
  12. eineshteine

    eineshteine Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    # 266 MHz Processor or better
    # 256MB of RAM
    The minimum disk space for the OS + DNS Only would be about 3 GB.

    However, you would need more space for the actual DNS Zones. I would advise of at least 10GB or more, if you're expecting a lot of DNS zones eventually.

    Thats all I receve from cPanel ticket
     
  13. Freezer

    Freezer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Den Haag
    Lol, how big do think your dns zones will be??

    I run DNS only on a vps with 256mb of ram, centos 5 and 1gb space. It runs very smooth.
     
Loading...

Share This Page