The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPanel does not restart

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Michael-MS, Nov 14, 2003.

  1. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Starting cPanel services: Compress::Zlib object version 1.31 does not match $Compress::Zlib::VERSION 1.22.


    Things I have done that might have caused this:

    - upgraded to latest edge
    - Ran /usr/local/cpanel/bin/checkperlmodules
    - Ran /scripts/cleanmd5

    (I did the last two because Perl DBI was broken)

    Any ideas? I'm upgrading cPanel to latest stable as I'm typing this to see if that will fix it.

    Thanks,
    Michael
     
  2. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The cPanel upgrade fixed this. geeeez, if I crash something one more time this week... :cool:
     
  3. HollyRidge

    HollyRidge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Garner NC USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    getting the same thing!! geesshh like last nights problem with the broken perl & modules wasnt enough.

    nick need to get some better quality control going over there!!
     
  4. theprimehost

    theprimehost Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same thing here...Upgrading to Edge and crossing fingers!!!

    CRAP!!!

    Updating to Edge did no good at all.


    -Darrell
     
  5. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Run these commands:

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/checkperlmodules
    If you get an error at the end about MD5 then run /scripts/cleanmd5 then when MD5 finishes, run /usr/local/cpanel/bin/checkperlmodules again.

    Then upgrade to the latest STABLE.
     
  6. ozcorp

    ozcorp Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Below is what I did to get to work.
    Running lastest Release & Redhat 7.3


    PHP:
    cd ~
    wget [url]http://search.cpan.org/CPAN/authors/id/P/PM/PMQS/Compress-Zlib-1.22.tar.gz[/url]
    tar xvzf Compress-Zlib-1.22.tar.gz
    cd Compress
    -Zlib-1.22

    perl Makefile
    .PL
    make
    make test

    cd blib
    /arch/auto/Compress/Zlib/
    cp /usr/local/cpanel/perl/Compress/Zlib/Zlib.so /usr/local/cpanel/perl/Compress/Zlib/Zlib-cpanel.so
    cp 
    ~/Compress-Zlib-1.22/blib/arch/auto/Compress/Zlib/Zlib.so /usr/local/cpanel/perl/Compress/Zlib/

    service cpanel stopservice cpanel start
     
  7. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    This worked for me. Thanks.
     
  8. HollyRidge

    HollyRidge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Garner NC USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If the compress::zlib still gives errors after that when you try to restart cpanel... backdown to stable tree.

    Basically the release and edge have trashed almost every system that it has done that we work with that the updates have ran. I am not talking 1 or 2 machines here either... we are talking 50+.

    What a mess!!
     
  9. andyf

    andyf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Yep, I concur, sometimes the solution above will help, sometimes it doesnt - if it doesnt, back down to stable.

    Getting a lovely 10k/sec from layer2 right now, this could take a while.
     
  10. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Yep. Worked on my RH7.3 box but not on my RH9 box...:(
    Had to go back down to stable...
     
  11. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    We were in the process of switching to a new QA system last week, however we had to back out all the changes because we had to release updates to the perl&glibc updates from redhat. We should have the new system in place some time next week, which auto-checks binaries for linking flaws in virtual envs before they get into edge,release, or stable.

    In the mean time, edge and release have a fix for this linking problem.
     
  12. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    The latest edge caused this problem on my box....
     
  13. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Oh, I see. There were edge and releases AFTER the problem ones. :)

    I upgraded to the latest edge and you're right. It fixed it. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page