The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel doesn't add users

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dmer, Jul 17, 2004.

  1. dmer

    dmer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well when i installed cpanel .. he couldn't generate the rndc.conf or rndc.key .. at /etc/ .. god knows why .. now the system is working but when i try to add one account
    Main >> Account Functions >> Create a New Account

    Account Creation Complete!!!

    --
    he doesn't do any of the steps
    just say that the account was created . but doesn't really create anything
    any clues
    ?
     
  2. tish

    tish BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does that user show up in root? Has it happened in other accts? Is this a new server?
     
  3. dmer

    dmer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    doesn't show anything everything is clean
    ..
    and the only error that was gaved to me over the installation was that the rndc.key was not able to be created over the latest script of cpanel when it first installed but i putted over there over /etc/rndc.key manually
    what should i do
     
  4. vargalas

    vargalas Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have just installed cPanel on a FreeBSD 4.9 fresh install.
    I got the same with rndc and I have the same problem with account creation.

    I've got no error messages, but account just do not appear after creating it.
    I have only one line on the result pane: "Account Creation Complete!!!"

    Please help me, I tried to cpanelize a working server (I installed the stuff on a new HDD and I wanted to import the old data), so my and my users domains are not working now. I have a 15 day trial license, but I try it, because if I can install it, I want to buy it.
     
  5. vargalas

    vargalas Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, its fixed.

    I rebuilt apache, and it's working now! :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page