The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel doesn't ask for Password

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rajanichand, Apr 1, 2004.

  1. rajanichand

    rajanichand Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Hi,

    Once you login into cPanel and logout from it, it never shows the login window again unless you close the browser.

    Normally, the problem is with a browser which supports many tabs(like Opera, Mozilla etc).
    Evenif I closed the cPanel window if someone enters the url again it will directly go to the home page.

    I wonder, why can't you do a simple modification to make the cookies expired after a limited time of inactivity or develop a method to prevent one from relogin without password..? :rolleyes:
     
  2. rajanichand

    rajanichand Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Problems : More problems.

    Hi,

    This bug makes more problems.

    Once if I restart a service from WHM, and get the message "service restarted status OK" and then if I make a retry it just goes to the result page without taking any actual action.

    Can we expect a quick resolution of this issue.
    :(
     
  3. LordJMann

    LordJMann Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You cannot just "Logout" of an HTACCESS secured area.
     
  4. rajanichand

    rajanichand Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Problems: What about the second issue

    Hi,

    OK. I can understand it. But what about my second issue. Once I restart a service, why it is not working in the second time. I mean it just displays the message "service restarted Status Ok" all of a sudden. I am damn sure that this is something regarding cookies.

    Any help will be appreciated.

    :)
     
  5. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Re: cPanel Problems : More problems.

    That should not be happening. Are you connecting through a proxy? What browser are you using?
     
  6. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Sounds like a browser cache setting to me.
     
  7. rajanichand

    rajanichand Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Hi,


    Thanks for looking into this issue.

    I am connecting through a proxy and using Opera (Linux) for browsing.
    Are you sure it is a problem with the browser cache only.
     
Loading...

Share This Page