Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED cPanel doesn't know my Login

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AndyS, Jul 18, 2017.

  1. AndyS

    AndyS Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Naperville
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi

    We're going to support a lot of Cpanel and I have been delegated to learn it.....fast. I downloaded the 15 day trial so I don't break anything. I have it installed on a VM. It loads up nice but does not recognize any user names I try. I did noticed a discrepancy with the last octet. Cpanel thinks its one thing and My VM thinks it something else? IS that the issue?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,769
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    A freshly installed cPanel would only have root user. Is that what you're trying that doesn't work?
     
  3. AndyS

    AndyS Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Naperville
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes. root or my standard user is unrecognized
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,769
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    So you added an account already?

    Assuming you've not changed the root password since installation, you might double check that you're not copy/pasting the password which might add an extra space and fail when using it to login.

    Is it an issue if you can't login as root? Sure it is.
     
  5. AndyS

    AndyS Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Naperville
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi

    I can login to the root account from the shell, but not cpanel. I tried manually type the password and username to no avail.
     
  6. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi AndyS,

    Just to make absolutely sure ......
    • You would use your Username:root and its corresponding password to log into your WHM on https://domain.tld:2087 or using your server IP address in the format https://127.0.0.1:2087 (this would be the same root/password combination for an SSH shell port 22 connection in a terminal)
    • You would use a Username and password you had created for a web-hosting client account in WHM to log into a cPanel account on https://domain.tld:2083 (and this has nothing to do with any linux user account you may have previously created)

    Please see How to Log in to Your Server or Account for full details
     
    #6 rpvw, Jul 18, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2017
    Infopro likes this.
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,769
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Oh good! So all you need to do is set a new password for that account.
     
  8. AndyS

    AndyS Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Naperville
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    It was the port number!!!!!! https://domain.tld:2087 worked!!!

    Thanks rpvw!
     
    Infopro likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page