The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel edit DNS Zone help needed!

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by jacksony, Feb 4, 2006.

  1. jacksony

    jacksony Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hi is there anyone around who is proficient and understands settings of DNS Zone can guide me?

    I have ns1 and ns2.domain.com and this domain is on the current server. I want to set ns3 and ns4.domain.com as dns for pointing to my other server.

    What should I do about it? Can someone guide me what to add step by step? I have already registered this dns with my registrar but am confuse about adding dns and a record entry. I am using cpanel to edit dns zone.

    Care to explain when to add a record? Also should how should I enter dns and a record for ns3 and ns4.domain.com as they points to other server?

    Also, my current server host is server1.domain.com and the other server is server2.domain.com. If I add all dns entries in my domain registrar, will server2.domain.com be resolved?

    Will appreciate if anyone can help me!
     
  2. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    it's should be easy.
    find dns zone file for your domain and add as A type records following:

    ns1 14400 IN A ip_address_your_primary_nameserver
    ns2 14400 IN A ip_address_your_secondary_nameserver
    ns3 14400 IN A ip_address_your_tertiary_nameserver
    ns4 14400 IN A ip_address_your_fourth_nameserver

    then restart your nameservers and that's all....
     
  3. jacksony

    jacksony Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    how about dns settings.. do i need to add from ns1 to ns4?

    and is it true my server2 (host on other server) will be resolved if i add all ns1 to ns4 in my domain dns settings?
     
  4. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    yes, it's true. of course, you will need also setup ns3 and ns4 on your second server by similar way that all work correct. you also will need setup on you first server hostname for your second server (for example as sr2) and assign to it ip address from second server.
     
  5. jacksony

    jacksony Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hi, so for my 2nd server, I need to add ns3 and ns4 for the dns settings, and to resolve my server2, i need to add an A record for it in dns zone for my domain in the first server?

    Thanks alot! :)
     
  6. jacksony

    jacksony Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hi another thing.

    also for my main server, i have dns entries for dns zone only for ns1 and ns2, which is pointing to itself but no dns entries for ns3 and ns4 which points to the other server. do I need to add ns3 and ns4 for dns entry as well?
     
  7. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    yes, correct.
     
  8. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    no, you shoud add ns3 ns4 on your first server, but for preventing using your ns3 and ns4 nameservers on your first server you should delete approiate entries in DNS zone templates (simple, standard and virtualftp).
    As result you will have on first server 4 nameserver, but only first two of them will use on your first server.
     
Loading...

Share This Page