The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel enable PDO

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by alexandz, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. alexandz

    alexandz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, I wonder how I can enable pdo php in cpanel?
     
  2. alexandz

    alexandz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry! Hi, I wonder how I can enable pdo php in cpanel?
     
  3. hoststop

    hoststop Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bolton, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi there,

    Apache/php needs to be recompiled with pdo extension on the server. Contact your webhost if you are on a shared package. If you have root access, use easyapache and check the option for pdo while compiling it. Hope this helps ;-)
     
  4. alexandz

    alexandz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is some risk to enable the PDO module. Can cause a problem?
    Thanks :)
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Enabling PDO is simply part of recompiling EasyApache to include it for the PHP modules list. There is no more risk enabling PDO in EasyApache than in enabling any other module we support there. EasyApache does make a backup of the existing configuration prior to running the recompile as well.

    Thanks!
     
  6. alexandz

    alexandz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thanks you :)
     
  7. Asif Nawaz

    Asif Nawaz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is an old threat, but FYI anyway.

    I have PDO enabled in easyApache and it has been recompiled. However, PDO is still not available. For now we are simply adding the following lines to our php.ini file in each account as needed.

    extension=pdo.so
    extension=pdo_sqlite.so
    extension=sqlite.so
    extension=pdo_mysql.so

    My question is, shall we edit the default php.ini file on our own and the lines to thaty anyway so these become enabled by default?

    Thanks
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    They should have been added if you had all of them checked in EasyApache's PHP modules section. If they aren't, please submit a ticket for us to see what is happening. You shouldn't need to add them into the global php.ini file at /usr/local/lib/php.ini location

    For one question, could you run "php -v" in command line (without the quotes) and see if you are getting some error message?
     
Loading...

Share This Page