The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel Fails

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jayh, Apr 27, 2003.

  1. jayh

    jayh Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  2. Networkologist

    Networkologist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /scripts/upcp Update Cpanel


    Maybe?
     
  3. jayh

    jayh Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well I tried /scripts/upcp and it's not fixed.

    By the way the cpanel failure happed after switchng from Stable to Release. I went back to Stable and Cpanel still does not work.

    I will try to go back to Release again and see what happenes.

    Any Ideas?
     
  4. jayh

    jayh Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do you restart Cpanel3?
     
  5. Networkologist

    Networkologist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel3 restart
     
  6. jayh

    jayh Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you.

    Unfortunately, Cpanel still does not work:confused:

    I wonder if the port 2082 is messed up. I think i am going to give up and see if the data center can fix it.
     
  7. Networkologist

    Networkologist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    WAG

    your not trying HTTPS for that port are you?

    Or how about just the IP address and try logging with the account name and pwd?
     
  8. jayh

    jayh Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Right no cpanel when using ip either.

    Basically, none of my customers can access Cpanel for their sites. The sites work fine and whm works fine as does all other services such as PHP and mysql but Cpanel will not come up at all for anyone on this server. It worked fine before switching from Stable to Release version.

    I am at a major loss as to what went wrong.

    I take it that this has never happened for anyone else?

    Edit: Should I reboot the server?
     
    #8 jayh, Apr 27, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2003
  9. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Could try rebooting. Might help, might not, but it shouldn't hurt. The only way it can be a problem is if something is so messed up that the server can't reboot itself, but it's unlikely.

    If I were you, that's likely what I would try at this point.

    You say you wonder if port 2082 is messed up. Maybe try https with 2083.
     
    #9 PWSowner, Apr 27, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2003
  10. jayh

    jayh Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'll do a reboot and tell you what happened.

    Another interesting thing is I get nothing returned the the following: netstat -a |grep 2082

    edit:
    ok I do get a response but port 2082 is not listed

    Anyone know what port 33282 is for?
     
    #10 jayh, Apr 27, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2003
  11. jayh

    jayh Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Rebooted and still same issue.

    https://site.com:2083 does not work either.

    Is there a way to reset Cpanel to a default setting or someting to that effect?

    Edit:
    I just noticed that port 2095 works but horde does not load. After entering user and pass it loads a blank screen. Neomail works fine.

    This is stange stuff. Maybe something is wrong with the configuration.
     
    #11 jayh, Apr 28, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2003
  12. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I would say it's time to see your provider for technical support. It really sounds like something unusual. You could also try the "Submit a Support Request" if it is included in your WHM.

    Have you tried it with the / on the end? It usually works either way, but if the / works it would mean your httpd.conf file doesn't have the required ScriptAlias line.
     
Loading...

Share This Page