Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cPanel File Manager - "Data Error" on all dirs

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TheSidewinder, Jun 7, 2012.

  1. TheSidewinder

    TheSidewinder Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Apologies if this has come up before, but I tried to search without being sure I was getting the right key words. The two results I saw don't apply in this case (filename with CTRL-M as last character, or .htaccess with 000 permissions).

    Anyway, got an account on a server that, when you use File Manager, the right-hand window only says "Data Error", even though the tree structure on the left is showing properly. I can expand public_html or any other directory on the left-hand window, and it shows any subdirectories. But that right-hand window only says Data Error for anything.

    My immediate suspicion was "customer futzing with things", (and I still think this may be the case) but from what I can see with SSH, compared to a working account, the directory permissions and structure is correct.

    Anyone got any bright ideas?

    If not, I can always term the account and restore from a weekly backup, but would rather save current data, if possible, to keep customer happy.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,170
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you tried forcing an update to cPanel to make sure all files for the system are intact and up to date? If not try that.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,561
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is the problem only experienced with certain browsers? For example do you get the message with Internet Explorer, but not Firefox?

    What is your cPanel & WHM version?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. TheSidewinder

    TheSidewinder Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Infopro - No, we haven't yet tried that, but will, thank you.

    kenneth - It's not browser-dependant. Other accounts on same server show it properly. It's just their account, which led me to suspect customer played where they shouldn't have. But thank you. :)
     
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,561
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You're welcome. I hope you were able to determine the root cause of the issue. Otherwise feel free to open a support ticket with us.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Just thought I'd mention, we had a customer with this same problem today and a simple /scripts/upcp --force resolved it. So I'd advise anyone with this problem to try that first.
     
  7. TheSidewinder

    TheSidewinder Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Sorry to bump a now-old topic, but what you suggested did the trick.

    Running "/scripts/upcp --force" solved the issue.

    Thank you.
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,609
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Going forward, if running a cPanel update does not fix the issue, you might try changing WHM > Tweak Settings > Max cPanel Process Memory higher. I've seen systems with 256 set and File Manager due to the number of files in a set directory was unable to show the contents. Upon increasing to either 512 or 1024, then the contents displayed. You might even change to unlimited to rule that out as the issue, then reduce it back down to the right number for viewing the files.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. JC

    JC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Spot on Tristan :)
    Experienced this same problem, changed from 256 to 512 Meg and solved it imediately.

    Thanks
     
  10. wwwcad

    wwwcad Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I'm having the same problem with folders with 10, 20 files max. That's not normal and it's happening like some days ago.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,609
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is increasing the memory fixing it? Please provide details on whether that did or did not actually fix it displaying.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. ElyHost

    ElyHost Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I recieved a support ticket today for a similar error using file manager..

    Running the cpanel update option in WHM fixed the issue ..
     
  13. buskerud

    buskerud Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Running the cpanel update option in WHM fixed the issue here as well ..
     
  14. anoopthomasjoy

    anoopthomasjoy Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cochin
    I had encountered the 'Data error.' issue in filemanager for just one account on the server. Renaming the .cpanel folder and regenerating it fixed the issue for me. Always make sure to copy the email filters to new .cpanel folders else you will loose them.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice