Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cPanel for Intranet

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by networe, Aug 17, 2016.

Tags:
  1. networe

    networe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi,

    I have a personal server at school for a project and wish to have cPanel on it.

    IP : 192.168.10.10

    I've setup the hostname to be web.mydomain.local

    I've installed cPanel and have access with 192.168.10.10:2087 or web.mydomain.local:2087

    I've setup nameservers to be ns1.mydomain.local (192.168.10.10) and ns2.mydomain.local (192.168.10.11) and added A Record for them.

    I then add an account with domain mydomain.local with IP 192.168.10.10 but I cant access my domain with www.mydomain.local or mydomain.local , i've added DNS resolver in my computer to 192.168.10.10 but without success.

    What i'm missing ? I see there was NAT to the public IP at school but every port is blocked to this IP so i've removed it manually from cPanel

    Thanks :) (Help with teamviewer would be awesome so I can check)
     
  2. networe

    networe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Note : I can ping ns1.mydomain.local ns2.mydomain.local web.mydomain.local but not mydomain.local
    I've also removed the nat.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Check to ensure 1:1 NAT is enabled on the system:

    1:1 NAT - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. networe

    networe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi,

    I have removed NAT because I dont really need this.

    I've created a domain mydomain.intranet, and it works , rage.local, and it works but I can't get mydomain.local working.

    I've created www.mydomain.local and it works (so it makes www.www.mydomain.local) and it works but mydomain.local...no

    Any suggestion ? This is really really strange.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you tried modifying the hosts file on your workstation to ensure the domain name resolves to the correct internal IP address?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. hrace009

    hrace009 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Root
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    i think you can't use it for intranet / pvt network. since cPanel need open public IP
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice