The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel for Intranet

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by networe, Aug 17, 2016.

Tags:
  1. networe

    networe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I have a personal server at school for a project and wish to have cPanel on it.

    IP : 192.168.10.10

    I've setup the hostname to be web.mydomain.local

    I've installed cPanel and have access with 192.168.10.10:2087 or web.mydomain.local:2087

    I've setup nameservers to be ns1.mydomain.local (192.168.10.10) and ns2.mydomain.local (192.168.10.11) and added A Record for them.

    I then add an account with domain mydomain.local with IP 192.168.10.10 but I cant access my domain with www.mydomain.local or mydomain.local , i've added DNS resolver in my computer to 192.168.10.10 but without success.

    What i'm missing ? I see there was NAT to the public IP at school but every port is blocked to this IP so i've removed it manually from cPanel

    Thanks :) (Help with teamviewer would be awesome so I can check)
     
  2. networe

    networe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Note : I can ping ns1.mydomain.local ns2.mydomain.local web.mydomain.local but not mydomain.local
    I've also removed the nat.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Check to ensure 1:1 NAT is enabled on the system:

    1:1 NAT - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
  4. networe

    networe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I have removed NAT because I dont really need this.

    I've created a domain mydomain.intranet, and it works , rage.local, and it works but I can't get mydomain.local working.

    I've created www.mydomain.local and it works (so it makes www.www.mydomain.local) and it works but mydomain.local...no

    Any suggestion ? This is really really strange.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried modifying the hosts file on your workstation to ensure the domain name resolves to the correct internal IP address?

    Thank you.
     
  6. hrace009

    hrace009 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Root
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    i think you can't use it for intranet / pvt network. since cPanel need open public IP
     
Loading...

Share This Page