The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel for main Domain? WHM Can't create account!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kioussis, Sep 8, 2004.

  1. kioussis

    kioussis Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello to all,

    I have WHM setup on a dedicated server. The host name of the server is central.domain.com.

    I want to administer domain.com through cpanel. (just like all my clients do with their domains!!!)
    I tried to add a new client for domain.com or even www.[I]domain[/I].com and central.domain.com but all I keep getting is
    Code:
    "Sorry, that domain is already setup (remove it from httpd.conf?)"
    Any help would be greatly appreciated..!! I really need to setup an account for my primary domain..!!

    PS I really dont get why I can't just login to domain.com:2082 with my WHM login/pass! It should have been as simple as that..!

    My regards,
    Alexander K.
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    first make sure it is indeed not installed in whm

    if not there remove domain.com httpd.conf just like it says in your error with your favorite editor then install the domain again
     
  3. kioussis

    kioussis Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    It's not listed in httpd.conf or Account List. The only listing of domain.com is in /etc/localdomains and that is because in preferences the name of the server is central.domain.com.

    I have removed this entry and changed server's hostname to a totaly different domain.
    Restarted hhtpd, bind and even the server, but nothing changes..!

    One thing I did not mention is that I get the message "Account Creation Complete!!!" but no changes are made to the server. No listing of the account!

    Any feedback would be greatly appreciated..!!

    PS How do u control your primary domain?!

    Thanks,
    Alexander K.
     
    #3 kioussis, Sep 8, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2004
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    well Fredy it lookslike we have a mystery on our hands

    just added the host names domain just like any other account
    it must be in there somewhere

    grep domain.com /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.*

    to look see and remove every instance

    without climbing into to you box cant help much
     
  5. baldor

    baldor Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    on my server editing httpd.conf did not worked. so i did ;

    1- edit httpd.conf and enter a # before for my domain's <virtual host ...> records
    SSH Command : pico /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

    2- edit localdomains and enter a # before my domain.
    SSH Command : pico /etc/localdomain

    3- restart apache
    SSH Comman : service httpd restart

    4- creat a account with WHM for my domain but i changed domain.com > domain1.com

    5- from modify an account page, i changed domain1.com > domain.com

    it is working now :)
     
  6. E f E d H h H

    E f E d H h H Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have teh same problem but my domain name is also my host name...

    <VirtualHost 67.18.151.108>
    BytesLog domlogs/fx-hosting.net-bytes_log
    ServerName fx-hosting.net
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>

    that'sin my httpd.conf...


    what do i do?
     
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    probably just change your Hostname in WHM

    to hostname.fx-hosting.net

    and add the account fx-hosting.net as a regular hosting account if it is not all ready there
     
  8. webcs

    webcs Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Fix for this problem

    HI Guys, I was setting up two servers today and ran into the same problem, ie server rabbit.com wouldn't let you actually set up account rabbit.com

    It had that httpd error like you said.

    All you need to do is
    (1) Setup a dummy domain account, ie rabbit2.com
    (2) Goto modify accounts and change the domain to rabbit.com
    yep that's all it took!
    (3) Now if that doesn't work, do step one, then delete the DNS
    entry for rabbit.com
    (4) Set up your nameservers again but DO NOT add the a names yet for them
    (5) Do step two
    (6) Add the a names for your name servers
    (7) Add the hostname for the server again

    DONE...let me know if it works for you too, Will
     
Loading...

Share This Page