The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel for Sub domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by anasnajj, Apr 21, 2009.

  1. anasnajj

    anasnajj Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all
    if i have one domain hosted on my server , and i have WHM and i need seprated Cpanel but not for another domain, i need it just for subdomain for my main domain, is this possibale ?
    Ex:
    i have one domain www.myname.com and i already have cpanel for it but i need also seprated Cpanel for the Subdomain !! so i need Cpanel to Sub1.myname.com and another Cpanel to sub2.myname.com and so on!!
    so is this possible with Cpanel/WHM??
     
  2. eUKAlexP

    eUKAlexP Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes, If you want separate cpanel account for your subdomain like Sub1.myname.com then you will have to create new account via WHM >> Main >> Account Functions >> Create a New Account
    option.
     
  3. Sander-Rob

    Sander-Rob Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, this is possible.

    You will need to create the necessary DNS entries to point sudomain.yourdomain.com to the new installation, as well as the new name servers.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is not necessary if they create additional cPanel accounts for the subdomains via the WHM interface. Just like with regular domains, DNS entries etc. will be handled automatically upon account creation.
     
  5. anasnajj

    anasnajj Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks all , yes its work without to modify DNS entries because its done auto .. thanks again to all
     
Loading...

Share This Page