The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPanel for subdomain ??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mvital, Feb 16, 2004.

  1. mvital

    mvital Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lisbon - PORTUGAL
    hi , can i have a cpanel for a subdomain
    eg:

    www.domain.com:2082 -> the main domain cpanel
    sub.domain.com:2082 -> another cpanel only for the subdomain

    can this be done ???? and if so how ??

    thz in advanced !
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Just give the subdomain it's own account. In WHM create an account for sub.domain.com. This lets you decide on many of it's variables.
     
  3. Dreamer

    Dreamer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Well, this is all cool and works, howver if you create a subdomain of faint.com (example) and make its own account (for sub.faint.com) adding subdomains for faint.com will not be possible anymore. Well, they are created and show, but actually they don't work (talking about da faint.com account, not the sub.faint.com account).

    There is a way to make them good, however you have to edit httpd.conf and add the needed stuff by hand. Then restart httpd and they will work (if entries are added correctly).

    This sux and I put all my hopes at cPanel for a fix. If not... I will continue editing httpd.conf :)

    Not sure if it is in the case, but for domains I am using external DNS server (ev1servers' one).
     
    #3 Dreamer, Feb 16, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2004
  4. mvital

    mvital Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lisbon - PORTUGAL
    thz a lot dreamer , but can u gave me a example, how to change the httpd.conf by hand ( with ssh , i presume ) im newbiee for all this .... ;)

    :)
    thz
     
  5. Dreamer

    Dreamer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Well, you don't need to touch httpd.conf if you need just what you said. Just create a DNS entry for your subdomain and go put it in create new account (or whatever it was) in WHM.

    Only if you have problems with new subdomains of the general domain account then you will have to fix it by hand.
     
Loading...

Share This Page