The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel Force Update Failed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by s0lidsnake, Dec 2, 2014.

  1. s0lidsnake

    s0lidsnake Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I'm trying to update via the force update command(/scripts/upcp ---force) but it fails :(,

    Code:
    [20141202.222706]       package cpanel-perl-514-Net-IDN-Encode-2.100-1.cp1146.i386 is already installed
    [20141202.222706]       package cpanel-perl-514-Lingua-EN-Inflect-Phrase-0.18-1.cp1146.i386 is already installed
    [20141202.222706]   The Administrator will be notified to review this output when this script completes
    [20141202.222706] ***** FATAL: Error testing if the RPMs will install: Test install failed:     package cpanel-perl-514-5.14.4-4.cp1146.i386 is already installed
    [20141202.222706]       package cpanel-perl-514-IO-1.25-1.cp1146.i386 is already installed
    [20141202.222706]       package cpanel-perl-514-MIME-Base64-3.14-1.cp1146.i386 is already installed
    [20141202.222706]       package cpanel-perl-514-Getopt-Long-2.42-1.cp1146.i386 is already installed
    

    I think the reason is the rpm package which caused the error as the log reported no other errors, please help me with this.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. s0lidsnake

    s0lidsnake Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's too long to post so I have put it in a zip file and attached it, also because it was soo long the starting few lines could not be saved, so I ran the command again and copied the starting lines in another file.
     
    #3 s0lidsnake, Dec 3, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 4, 2014
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. s0lidsnake

    s0lidsnake Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That fixed it!, afterwards there was another issue which I resolved but now it reaches this point in the installation and gets stuck
    Code:
    [20141204.130947]   Processing: Checking cPanel RPMs
    [20141204.130947]    - Processing command `/usr/local/cpanel/scripts/check_cpanel_rpms --list-only --long-list --notify`
    [20141204.131053]   35% complete
    [20141204.131053]   Processing: Running env auto repair
    [20141204.131053]    - Processing command `/usr/local/cpanel/scripts/vzzo-fixer`
    [20141204.131053]    - Processing command `/usr/local/cpanel/scripts/quota_auto_fix`
    [20141204.131053]      [9523] repquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    [20141204.131053]      [9523] Installing Default Quota Databases......Done
    [20141204.131053]      [9523] journaled quota support: kernel supports, user space tools supports (available)
    [20141204.131053]      [9523] checking out /disk1/backup
    [20141204.131053]      [9523] checking out /backup
    [20141204.131053]      [9523] Warning : Your system does not have a separate filesystem for backups. This may cause performance degradation during the backup process.
    [20141204.131053]      [9523] /dev/vg/root (already configured quotas = 1).
    [20141204.131053]      [9523] /dev/vg/tmp (already configured quotas = 0).
    [20141204.131053]      [9523] /boot (already configured quotas = 0).
    [20141204.131053]      [9523] Updating Quota Files......
    
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. s0lidsnake

    s0lidsnake Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had cancelled it, then rebooted the server and seprately ran
    Code:
    /scripts/fixquotas -force
    , at present it has been about 2 hours since it's running, and stuck at the same place as before
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is the "/scripts/fixquotas" command that you are running separately taking 2+ hours, or is this part of the cPanel update taking that long?

    Thank you.
     
  9. s0lidsnake

    s0lidsnake Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    seprately, I had also run kept it running with the for about an hour, then cancelled the update rebooted the server and ran it seprately(now it has been 2.5 hours btw and it's still running)
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's likely calculating the disk space quota and taking a while to complete due to either your server hardware or the amount of disk space occupied on your system. You should let this complete if you plan to use quotas on your system.

    Thank you.
     
  11. s0lidsnake

    s0lidsnake Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is there anyway to skip this to continue the update?

    - - - Updated - - -
     
    #11 s0lidsnake, Dec 4, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2014
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page