The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel hogging IP's

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by csabo2, Dec 8, 2004.

  1. csabo2

    csabo2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey, im having a huge problem, Cpanel is hogging all 6 ip's on my dedicated server, and iif i remove the IP from cpanel manually, then nothing can use it. i cant uninstall Cpanel, because if i do i have to pay them lots of money to reinstall it.. thanks for any help
     
  2. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    are all the ip's used by the domains on the server ?
     
  3. csabo2

    csabo2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well so far, only two of the ip's are currently in use. three of them have been set as "reserved"... im trying to run some background processes on the box and it seems like cpanel's hogging all the ips..



    i just deleted one of the ip's from cpanel, and readded it through command line (ifconfig .... ) ... it just went back to the way it was originally


    i dont know what it do

    thanks
     
  4. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    at WHM: Main >> IP Functions >> Show/Edit Reserved IPs

    Have you checked on the free ip's over here ? if so uncheck the free ip's and click "SAVE"
     
  5. csabo2

    csabo2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    it still doesnt seem to let me run processes bound to ports on the free ip's


    is there some sort of a process killer or nuller in cpanel which may be in effect?
     
  6. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    what is it that you are trying to do ?
     
  7. kalnet4u

    kalnet4u Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    I may be being daft…

    However why don’t you assign an IP address to a domain name, then launch the service on the IP address, I would imagine that would work. That’s how I got ShoutCast to work on a dedicated IP address.

    If you don't have a spare domain, make it a sub-domain.
     
  8. csabo2

    csabo2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    just some background proccesses


    like webmin etc..
     
    #8 csabo2, Dec 8, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2004
  9. csabo2

    csabo2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    anymore ideas?
     
Loading...

Share This Page