The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel imprt feature? What is it, and will it work with Ens

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Frisk151, Dec 7, 2002.

  1. Frisk151

    Frisk151 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have just signed up for a new dedicated server with Cpanel5 on it. I have been using a dedicated with Ensim and don't care much for it. Previous to this I was a reseller and had Cpanel. Needless to say, I missed it.

    I heard that CPanel has an import feature if you are transfering servers. I have also heard that it works with ensim? I'm very interested in finding out if this is the case, and what exactly does this import feature do? Will it setup databases and everything else?

    I'm still fairly &green& when it comes to servers, so please bare with me if it is a stupid question.

    Thanks,
    David
     
  2. Frisk151

    Frisk151 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does that include setting up databases and everything else? Basically a &turn-kay& transfer and &go&.
    Thanks again,
    David
     
  3. orca

    orca Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Would this also work if I install Cpanel on the same server as there's now Ensim? At least if I have the backups of all sites using the backup utility of ensim?

    Orca
     
  4. Frisk151

    Frisk151 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Do the Cpanel designers/techs not ever come here and answer questions?
     
  5. Frisk151

    Frisk151 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Do the Cpanel designers/techs not ever come here and answer questions?
     
  6. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    i have not used the ensim transfer script nor installed over a ensim box but from the installers code it will convert a ensim machine to cpanel.

    MAKE SURE YOU HAVE BACKUPS!!!!


    also, forums really are for users to help users. You will see some support people from cpanel on here too but if you really want somthing fixed by them submit a ticket.
     
  7. orca

    orca Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I read a post over at Rackshack forums of one who tried to install CPanel over Ensim and import the accounts that way. He said it crashed the server since CPanel doesn't replace fully the rpms of ensim.
     
  8. TheVoice

    TheVoice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    for migrating an entire ensim machine its suggested that you have a cpanel developer do it for you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page