The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel Installation

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by abhijith, Aug 16, 2006.

  1. abhijith

    abhijith Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    india kerala
    Hello,

    I have already installed cpanel in my server. NOW i want to reinstall it. I have some accounts on it. I know it can be done through upcp. But is not working fine. Can i use the script latest for installing cpanel once more. Or should i format the server to make it clean. plz advise:)
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    /scripts/upcp --force will force a full install of the latest version available to you (depending on which release tree you choose).

    In what way is this not working properly? If you've tried /scripts/upcp on it's own, try again and make sure you add the --force flag.
     
  3. kistler

    kistler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when i am doing this some script files wont work or I get a 404 error for diffrent things like, cronjob submit, srever tweaks... i have tried to force install twice now
     
  4. websupport

    websupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    404 Error

    404 error message means File not found in specificed location. Please
    varify the files, crons, etc.. are in specified location.

    :)
     
  5. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi,

    I would urge you to feel free to submit a ticket via http://support.cpanel.net and one of our cPanel technicians will be glad to take a look. If you've already completed a upcp --force and still see these errors, most likely it's a deeper issue.

    Please reference this thread in the ticket.
     
  6. chris74108

    chris74108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Just FYI
    I had this exact same problem today. I am in the process of setting up a new server and accidently set it to use current last night instead of release. So I changed it back to release today and noticed I had this issue with certain pages not being displayed. Tryed a /scripts/upcp --force and still had the issue. After several trys I set it back to current and it works fine again.

    For some reason I can not roll back a version.
     
Loading...

Share This Page