The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel ip address question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by eatld, Jul 12, 2010.

  1. eatld

    eatld Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just racked a new server and the name servers are pointing to the other server so all of my clients can continue doing their thing without a hitch.

    I migrated all of the accounts from the old server to the new and now i am in the process of certain things.

    one site says that i need to upload the ioncube loader, but i am trying to figure out how i can access the cpanel with the ip address so i can ftp it.

    Any help would be appreciated,

    Clicking on the ip address or cpanel in whm and creating an ftp doesnt work as it just tries to refer back to the old server.

    Any help would be appreciated thanks.
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    To access cPanel with the IP address.

    To access Ftp of the domain with an IP address

     
  3. Miraenda

    Miraenda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Coralville, Iowa USA
    I believe that he's put the old IP onto the new server and that's why he's stating he can't use the IP on the new one. If he's physically there at the machine, he could wget the file from the new machine to grab it:

    wget http://domain.com/pathtoioncube

    Otherwise, you can use wget with the ftp path also on the new machine. It makes more sense to grab it in root SSH on the new machine if you are able to pull up the new machine.

    Also, are you installing IonCube manually? There's an install script that cPanel has:

    Code:
    /scripts/phpextensionmgr install IonCubeLoader
    It will grab IonCube Loader for you and install it without needing any files uploaded or manual changes made. It doesn't even require recompiling with EasyApache to add IonCube Loader, Zend Optimizer, SuHosin or EAccelerator with PHP. You can see the available extensions to install with PHP by running this command:

    Code:
    /scripts/phpextensionmgr list
     
  4. eatld

    eatld Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    re:

    Thanks for your help, it helped me out a lot.

    I have another issue now for another customers account that i migrated.

    This account required zend optimiser to run his script, and i take it that i install it to the whole server for everyone like i just did for the ioncube loader.

    But I am a little confused as to where to upload the tar.gz file

    Along with how to even use a tar.gz file

    And i dont know where to find my php.ini file in WHM

    I know this sounds as newbie stuff.

    I am still in the process of hiring Linux Server admins 123

    So please bare with me and any help is greatly appreciated.
     
  5. Miraenda

    Miraenda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Coralville, Iowa USA
    In cPanel, you simply do the same for installing it:

    Code:
    /scripts/phpextensionmgr install Zendopt
    This would install Zend Optimizer without needing to manually install anything (so no .tar.gz needed just run the script).
     
  6. eatld

    eatld Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    re

    thanks,

    may sound like a dumb question but where do i look for this in WHM

    /scripts/phpextensionmgr install Zendopt



     
  7. Miraenda

    Miraenda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Coralville, Iowa USA
    You'd run the command in root SSH. Anything we post on the forum in code tags, normally this indicates you would run the command in root SSH on the machine not in WHM.

    My "in cPanel" reference simply meant "because you are running cPanel on the machine" that you don't have to install it manually (unlike someone who is using a non-cPanel machine and would have to manually do it, since non-cPanel machines won't have the script).
     
  8. eatld

    eatld Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    re

    ah!

    Is there docs somewhere on how to go into root and do that
     
  9. Miraenda

    Miraenda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Coralville, Iowa USA
    All you have to do in root once logged into shell is issue the exact command I posted.

    As for documents on how to get into root SSH, there are over 15 million online documents via google on how to SSH to a machine for tutorials. If you are on windows, you can use putty at this location for the SSH client.

    Once you have putty installed, input your machine's hostname, then use root and the root password when prompted for the user and password.
     
  10. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'd suggest doing a LOT of reading about root access, linux management, etc. If you're not sure what you're doing, you can REALLY screw things up FAST if you make a mistake...
     
Loading...

Share This Page