The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel IP problem.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Daniel404, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. Daniel404

    Daniel404 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, I'm currently new here, I have a Trial with cpanel an installed cpanel on my Centos 5 machine everything is Great! untill i have an ip problem, I go to '192.168.2.3:2086' And login I have also Setup on my main IP My static ip it works and ays Great Success etc.., has been installed, But when i go to my other pc '192.168.2.2' And try to go to my ip '192.168.2.3' or my main static ip it dont work, it seems like it isnt allowing other people access my cpanel like view my page but it works on my centos machine everything is fine but it dont let me do anything outside my network or on my other computers even tho I'm on the same network it only lets my centos machine and i have even tryd to put my ip '192.168.2.3' outside the firewall which allows all ports so it is not a port forwarding problem becouse all ports are allowd on my Cpanel ip and that still did not work, Do i need to edit anything i have setup everything on my cpanel setup like put my ip in and stuff etc.., do i need to edit any conf files or anything?.. I'm Confused Any Help please! That would be great

    I am also looking into in buying a 1 - 2 YEAR License key just need to test this and see what its like I hope your understand my issue if not ill try and give more Detail. [Sorry About my spelling ):]

    Thank you :).

    - Best Regards
     
    #1 Daniel404, Aug 28, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2008
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This sounds like a NAT-related issue. You may want to move the server outside of NAT and try again.

    Note, at this time we do not officially support NAT setups.
     
  3. Daniel404

    Daniel404 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    already put the ip outside the nat firewall, no luck :confused: ...
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Keep in mind, NAT and firewall capabilities are two separate things. If your server is not behind NAT, you are welcome to let our technical analysts take a look at this for you.
     
  5. Daniel404

    Daniel404 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have looked on my server And cannot find a NAT Setting my router does not have a NAT. What should i do then?

    Thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page