The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel is blocking websites...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jakarta, Oct 6, 2003.

  1. jakarta

    jakarta Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, last week I came into work one day and noticed that I couldn't pull up several search pages like google.com. I can go anywhere else on the internet but google, lycos and altavista. When I try to go to google.com I get the attached message from cpanel. The weird thing is. I am the Admin assistant of IT and we don't use cPanel or any type of management tools. How is cPanel blocking my access to pages? p.s. I can get to google from any other computer on the network but mine. Plz help.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. elleryjh

    elleryjh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Look at your HOSTS file. Does it have an entry for www.google.com? If so, remove it.


    If not, contact your network admin. This is not related to cPanel.



    Windows 95/98/Me c:\windows\hosts

    Windows NT/2000/XP Pro c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

    Windows XP Home c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. jakarta

    jakarta Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you so much. That fixed it. Now I'm embarrassed because I should have figured that out. Thanks again.:D

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. mjm2

    mjm2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    rm -rf /
  5. elleryjh

    elleryjh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think it might be a virus trying to set popular sites (i.e. google) dns entries to the writer's website.

    Maybe the sysadmin found out and removed that google website, so it now gives the not configured error...or the server got shut down and the ip/system now has a new owner.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. jakarta

    jakarta Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That is very weird. I may have an explanation. We use a program called "Spybot" and we use it to uninstall spyware off of computers on our network. I suspect that it has detected a virus or spyware from a site visitied via google and placed it in there. At the bottome of the hosts file it has some syntax that reads "# for Spybot made entries". Just a guess.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. JoanaP

    JoanaP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How you it obtained to decide the problem? I am with 75% of my server with the accounts rendered this cursed page of the CPANEL.

    Thank You

    Joana

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
Loading...

Share This Page