Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED cPanel is not counting usage on home2

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Rens, May 7, 2019.

  1. Rens

    Rens Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tilburg
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey all,

    Recently we added an new disk to our server mounted as home2

    Unfortunately it isn't counting used space per user it keeps at 0mb.

    See screenshot2

    When i look at Disk Usage section in WHM it counts perfectly

    See screenshot1

    Does anyone know how to fix this?
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 Rens, May 7, 2019
    Last edited: May 7, 2019
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,881
    Likes Received:
    482
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please attach images to your post instead of linking to them. Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Rens

    Are quotas enabled on home2? I'd suggest running the following to ensure that they are:

    Code:
    /scripts/initquotas 
    Following this you may need to reboot the server to properly enable them.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Rens likes this.
  4. Rens

    Rens Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tilburg
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks this
    /scripts/initquotas
    made it work!
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  5. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Rens

    Awesome! I'm glad to hear that! Thanks for letting us know.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice