The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel, iSCSI and backup

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by bangsters, Aug 11, 2009.

  1. bangsters

    bangsters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi.

    We have started migrating our servers to utilize our iscsi configuration. However, we are experiencing some issues with whm/cpanel on two of our servers. The cpanel servers are setup via iSCSI LUNs and have no local hdds. Connection to the iscsi network is via gig nic. Everything runs fine off our iscsi traffic, but when cpanel performs backup it eats the bandwidth. And since it's 2 cpanel servers running nightly backups, the bandwidth is like being slashed in 4 (data takes bandwidth to get to server to get processed (converted to tgz), then sent back to iscsi storage, multiply that by 2 servers), thereby affecting performance during backup.

    Is anyone else configured the same way? How do you guys run your cpanel backup? running backup is killing the traffic and speeds.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  2. ffeingol

    ffeingol Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Just a question on your config. Are you iSCSI connections on different NIC's than your internet traffic? You also said that you have gig NIC's for the iSCSI. I'm making the assumption that it's also a gig switch port? Have you checked that everything along the path actually negotiated (or you hard coded it) to gig?
     
  3. bangsters

    bangsters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We use a separate gig switch for our iscsi traffic. The gig nics also are running at 1Gps/Full Duplex as specified in ethtools (I did not manually set to gig speed, it's set at auto neg although it shows that it's connecting at gig full duplex).

    The switch is a netgear unmanaged gig switch, and the nics of the servers are intel server adapters. The iscsi server uses 4 WD Caviar Blacks in raid 5, we'll add more drives once we utilize the capacity but for now 3TB is enough for our needs.

    Anyone else with a similar setup?
     
  4. ffeingol

    ffeingol Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    We're just starting to test with our iSCSI SAN. We use it with non-cPanel things with no issues. Our backups are to a different server so we don't have the exact same situation.

    A couple of thoughts:

    - Do you have jumbo packets enabled? That gave our backups a huge boost (with our backup server)

    - Are you using a commercial SAN or one of the freeware ones? (just helps to compare).
     
  5. bangsters

    bangsters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    jumbo packets are currently disabled as one of the nic cards don't support it.

    we use an appliance for iscsi.
     
  6. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Did you resolve this issue? I'm thinking of setting up a similar situation.

    If you dont mind me asking, how are you backing up / duplicating your storage? If you are using one large array isnt that a pretty big single point of failure?

    I'd like to know more about how people have set this up - one large partition or lots of seperate ones? Are you using virtualization or is this is ths just a standard mass storage solution for you?
     
Loading...

Share This Page